The eagle eyed will notice that this is the near-identical title of a thread from 2022 which related to the Nav V, which I have just spent a good while reading from start to finish.
I have a similar problem with our Nav vi. Routes created from scratch on BC on our Mac transfer into the nav vi just fine, however, we have some GPX routes that have been created by someone else on BC that import fine into BC but which are a mess when transferred onto the nav vi; ie straight spiky routes with ludicrous distances and time estimations. The main difference I can see when viewed in BC is that the imported GPX files quote the time taken as 0.00 whereas the ones created ourselves have a quoted realistic time along with the distance.
Thanks to the Nav V thread, we have fixed the routes on the Nav vi by recalculating the route using curvy roads, then recalculating again using faster. The routes then snap-on to the right roads, as they are intended to be.
My question before we set off on the 2000 mile trip around France is; will this work? Has anyone else here successfully used this 'fix' in practice without the routes reverting to the '3 year old let loose with a sharpie' approach to route planning while on the move?
Also, if anyone has a suggestion for fixing the GPX files in basecamp to make them transfer cleanly in the first place, I'm all ears!
TIA
For info, we are running BaseCamp 4.8.13 with City Navigator Europe NTU 2024.1. The Nav vi is on software 5.8, Express says it's all up to date. myMaps CN Europe NTU All South & North, basic 3D 2024.10 and Europe DEM. all ticked. All settings between BC and Nav vi aligned.
I have a similar problem with our Nav vi. Routes created from scratch on BC on our Mac transfer into the nav vi just fine, however, we have some GPX routes that have been created by someone else on BC that import fine into BC but which are a mess when transferred onto the nav vi; ie straight spiky routes with ludicrous distances and time estimations. The main difference I can see when viewed in BC is that the imported GPX files quote the time taken as 0.00 whereas the ones created ourselves have a quoted realistic time along with the distance.
Thanks to the Nav V thread, we have fixed the routes on the Nav vi by recalculating the route using curvy roads, then recalculating again using faster. The routes then snap-on to the right roads, as they are intended to be.
My question before we set off on the 2000 mile trip around France is; will this work? Has anyone else here successfully used this 'fix' in practice without the routes reverting to the '3 year old let loose with a sharpie' approach to route planning while on the move?
Also, if anyone has a suggestion for fixing the GPX files in basecamp to make them transfer cleanly in the first place, I'm all ears!
TIA
For info, we are running BaseCamp 4.8.13 with City Navigator Europe NTU 2024.1. The Nav vi is on software 5.8, Express says it's all up to date. myMaps CN Europe NTU All South & North, basic 3D 2024.10 and Europe DEM. all ticked. All settings between BC and Nav vi aligned.