PDA

View Full Version : Wanderlust and Marokko-Topo TOGETHER ?



Daithi
03-04-07, 17:31
I've opened Mapsource and dropped down the menu for Marokko-Topo
clicked the Map selector tool, highlighted the maps, then I selected
Wanderlust in the drop down highlighted those maps. When I transfer
all maps only the Marokko-Topo maps show in Map Info.
I'd like to have both mapsets for Saturday morning, any ideas ?:confused:


Thanks, Daithi. :thumb2

Daithi
05-04-07, 00:06
I've opened Mapsource and dropped down the menu for Marokko-Topo
clicked the Map selector tool, highlighted the maps, then I selected
Wanderlust in the drop down highlighted those maps. When I transfer
all maps only the Marokko-Topo maps show in Map Info.
I'd like to have both mapsets for Saturday morning, any ideas ?:confused:


Thanks, Daithi. :thumb2

I'm bumping this cause I'm running out of time, Marokko-Topo is probably
good enough on its own but the only reason I bought Wanderlust was for
this trip.
Anyone guess why only one mapset is showing in mapinfo ?

ECM
05-04-07, 14:09
Hope this will be in time:

>> Open Mapsource Maroc Topo
>> Select all maps
>> Cut all maps
>> Open MS Wanderlust
>> Select wanted maps
>> Paste Maroc maps
>> Then upload

Haven't tested, but I feeil confident that this works!

Bert
05-04-07, 14:48
these maps are not.
You can have them all loaded onto your garmin (most garmins - can only speak of 276C and 60CSX) BUT you have to select the one you wish to use.
Neither are routable (yet!)
They cannot work 'all together' as they are not 'overlays'
Enjoy

Daithi
05-04-07, 20:18
Hope this will be in time:

>> Open Mapsource Maroc Topo
>> Select all maps
>> Cut all maps
>> Open MS Wanderlust
>> Select wanted maps
>> Paste Maroc maps
>> Then upload

Haven't tested, but I feeil confident that this works!

Appreciate that. :thumb2 I'd have thought that would work as well, afraid not though. :confused:


these maps are not.
You can have them all loaded onto your garmin (most garmins - can only speak of 276C and 60CSX) BUT you have to select the one you wish to use.
Neither are routable (yet!)
They cannot work 'all together' as they are not 'overlays'
Enjoy
I see what you mean about them working independently unlike. Contours/Ver9CN
both of which will work together as Contours is an overlay. But I've transferred
CN Ver8 and CN Ver9 maps togrther as a test and they both show up in mapinfo
on my quest. When I do as ex-cruise-me suggested all I get on the mapinfo screen
of my Quest is Euro Maroko-Topo.
Hope I'm doing something wrong, but I don' think so, can't get them to work together


Thanks to both of ye for the help, much appreciated.:thumb2 :beerjug:

Daithi.

araspitfire
05-04-07, 23:08
I very recently put wanderlust tiles, and CN* tiles onto my 60C... it seemed to work fine... (can't check right now, as I've just overwritten them with CN NA) The wanderlust maps were definitely there though...

Al...

Daithi
06-04-07, 00:26
Hi Al,
Wanderlust goes on ok on its own, just not with Marokko Topo.
Marokko Topo works fine with CN Ver9 so I think it must be an
issue with Wanderlust.
I'm unlikely to get it sorted in time so I'll go with the base map
and Marokko Topo.

Thanks for all the advice, Daithi. :thumb2

Smelly Biker
06-04-07, 16:22
Just picked up on this one....

It might be a 'levels conflict' thats causing this, with both Wanderlust & Maroc topo trying to use the same zoom level at the same time. If I can get a copy of the topo map I'll investigate.

Wanderlust will have topo data in a while (working on it now) - here's a screenshot of somewhere in DR Congo. Not sure it'll be ready in time for your trip, but I will try.