PDA

View Full Version : Mapsource



alexw
06-06-07, 13:27
Whenever I map out a route in Mapsource and try to send it to my Garmin Streetpilot III Deluxe, it doesn't seem to work. Where can I get V9 from without paying Garmin a horrendous price and can I upload speed cameras to this particular model and if yes how?

John Armstrong
06-06-07, 14:01
Whenever I map out a route in Mapsource and try to send it to my Garmin Streetpilot III Deluxe, it doesn't seem to work. Where can I get V9 from without paying Garmin a horrendous price and can I upload speed cameras to this particular model and if yes how?

"Doesn't seem to work", not too much information to go on there ;)

You can get the v9 update disk free from Garmin, then look here: http://www.ukgser.com/forums/showthread.php?t=108941&highlight=update

Try a search on Pocketgpsworld or http://www.ukgser.com/forums/showthread.php?t=106535&highlight=camera

araspitfire
06-06-07, 14:06
In general, the maps that you plan the route on, need to be on the GPS that you download to... If not the GPS will generally offer to re-calculate them for you... (Notice the wishy washy language of the above statement. :rob )

But as mentioned above, it's hard to know what problems you may be having without further info...

As for POI's, a quick look on the Garmin Website will tell you for sure, but I suspect that since the 2010 doesn't do them, the SPIII won't either...

Al...

Hew
06-06-07, 14:44
I'd also suggest that you check you have the relevant maps loaded in the Streetpilot first.

alexw
07-06-07, 10:34
"Doesn't seem to work", not too much information to go on there ;)

You can get the v9 update disk free from Garmin, then look here: http://www.ukgser.com/forums/showthread.php?t=108941&highlight=update

Try a search on Pocketgpsworld or http://www.ukgser.com/forums/showthread.php?t=106535&highlight=camera


Okay sorry for being a bit vague, When I try to copy a route that I have done on Mapsource to the Garmin it doesn't seem to copy. The instructions are a bit complicated for me and I guess I must be doing something wrong?

Taff
07-06-07, 10:42
Okay sorry for being a bit vague, When I try to copy a route that I have done on Mapsource to the Garmin it doesn't seem to copy. The instructions are a bit complicated for me and I guess I must be doing something wrong?These things are pretty bomb proof, so the good news is that its probably human error and nothing more serious. In other words - the chances are that its your fault not the machine. :D

When you say "it doesn't seem to copy", what message are you getting? When you get the tick boxes for Waypoints, Routes and Maps, are you sure that you've ticked the routes box?

I'm killing time in Cardiff waiting while my bike is being serviced, so I've got way too much time to kill today. :thumb2

John Armstrong
07-06-07, 10:42
Okay sorry for being a bit vague, When I try to copy a route that I have done on Mapsource to the Garmin it doesn't seem to copy.

No problem, do you get any warning messages, and can you transfer waypoints over ok?

Do you have any routes in the SP3 at all?

alexw
07-06-07, 13:54
Yes I have routes that I have manually entered on the SPIII. When I transfer or attempt to transfer routes it doesn't say anything. Does this mean that the data has not transferred?

John Armstrong
07-06-07, 14:03
Does this mean that the data has not transferred?

Sounds like it. You are using the correct icon? The one that says something like "transfer to device" and not the "transfer from device". They're next to each other on my PC.

Taff
07-06-07, 20:36
Have a look towards the end of THIS THREAD (http://www.ukgser.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87298). :thumb2