Bumpkin
Registered user
Led a ride-out of 40 odd bikes round parts of Wales yesterday, my Quest did a sterling job and the track matches the planed route perfectly. There was one place where the Quest thought I was riding across a ploughed field due to a new bypass but I'm still on v8 mapping so I can expect that.
My cousin who came along has a very nice Zumo mounted on the bars of his Harley Street Rod and this did all sorts a weird things including appearing to loose power from the cradle, switching itself off and looking at the track-log this morning appeared to start the route (he didn't have the route loaded but was just 'riding the map') at a location 8 or so miles from the start in open country at an altitude of a tad under 30,000 feet. The track then traversed, in a straight line, to the start point an followed the route perfectly.
Now my cousin is something of a 'techno numpty' and only discovered Mapsource the other day when I told him about it (the Zumo is a little wasted on him but never mind). I demoed setting up a route before he left here for home and loaded it onto the Zumo. When we selected this route it gave a total mileage of over 9,000 miles which is something of a diversion as he only lives just outside Oxford. Viewing the route on the Zumo it seemed to start somewhere South of max zoom-out (the South Pole maybe) and then 'flew straight as the crow flies' to my house before setting off for Oxford. Eventually set the route up directly on the Zumo itself and this gave a more realistic 73 mile route. I'll, no doubt, hear later if he wound up in the Antarctic or Oxford...
Now I was loading a route from non NT v8 mapping but always thought that this was possible, only requiring a recalc.
Anyone know what could be causing this??
My cousin who came along has a very nice Zumo mounted on the bars of his Harley Street Rod and this did all sorts a weird things including appearing to loose power from the cradle, switching itself off and looking at the track-log this morning appeared to start the route (he didn't have the route loaded but was just 'riding the map') at a location 8 or so miles from the start in open country at an altitude of a tad under 30,000 feet. The track then traversed, in a straight line, to the start point an followed the route perfectly.
Now my cousin is something of a 'techno numpty' and only discovered Mapsource the other day when I told him about it (the Zumo is a little wasted on him but never mind). I demoed setting up a route before he left here for home and loaded it onto the Zumo. When we selected this route it gave a total mileage of over 9,000 miles which is something of a diversion as he only lives just outside Oxford. Viewing the route on the Zumo it seemed to start somewhere South of max zoom-out (the South Pole maybe) and then 'flew straight as the crow flies' to my house before setting off for Oxford. Eventually set the route up directly on the Zumo itself and this gave a more realistic 73 mile route. I'll, no doubt, hear later if he wound up in the Antarctic or Oxford...
Now I was loading a route from non NT v8 mapping but always thought that this was possible, only requiring a recalc.
Anyone know what could be causing this??