itspilsbury
Registered user
Okay, I have been doing some routes on Basecamp since I bought my Mac and after a bit of perseverance I feel like I am getting the hang of it.
Any way a week or so I updated my 660 with the latest maps 2014.40 and also the computer.
In Basecamp it shows 2014.40 and the sat Nav shows 2014.40 & 2014.40 3D.
When I plug my 660 into the computer Basecamp also shows the 3D version but as 2014.20 3D.
I sent 2 routes to my 660 and it said the routes have been created with a different map to the one on Basecamp, do you want to recalculate the maps first (WHAT !!!!!! They are the same map 2014.40). I selected NO and downloaded the routes.
When I switched the sat Nav on it asked if I wanted to recalculate new routes recently installed. I selected YES and it said it was recalculating ---- for the next bloody half hour, so I switched off. Re powered it up and went into my routes and they are there.
I deleted them and back to the computer and thought how about recalculate the routes in 2014.20 3D - nope the route then went all over the place with straight lines etc.
So back to square one and sent them in 2014.40 and when it asked me to recalculate before sending this time I clicked YES, bloody sat Nav again asked me if I wanted to recalculate the new routes.
What is happening ??
What am I doing wrong ??
Thanks,
Ian
Any way a week or so I updated my 660 with the latest maps 2014.40 and also the computer.
In Basecamp it shows 2014.40 and the sat Nav shows 2014.40 & 2014.40 3D.
When I plug my 660 into the computer Basecamp also shows the 3D version but as 2014.20 3D.
I sent 2 routes to my 660 and it said the routes have been created with a different map to the one on Basecamp, do you want to recalculate the maps first (WHAT !!!!!! They are the same map 2014.40). I selected NO and downloaded the routes.
When I switched the sat Nav on it asked if I wanted to recalculate new routes recently installed. I selected YES and it said it was recalculating ---- for the next bloody half hour, so I switched off. Re powered it up and went into my routes and they are there.
I deleted them and back to the computer and thought how about recalculate the routes in 2014.20 3D - nope the route then went all over the place with straight lines etc.
So back to square one and sent them in 2014.40 and when it asked me to recalculate before sending this time I clicked YES, bloody sat Nav again asked me if I wanted to recalculate the new routes.
What is happening ??
What am I doing wrong ??
Thanks,
Ian