Hey Wapping. Thanks for taking the time to send a long reply.
I've just done another test, and it's becoming a bit clearer. I'm using Tyre, so that may be a contributing factor to the problem.
I did a route that starts a mile from my home. Although in Tyre the start is marked as a shaping point, Tyre saves it as a waypoint in the GPX file with <trp:ViaPoint />. There are then 3 shaping points in the file, indicated by <trp:ShapingPoint />, before the first real waypoint (<trp:ViaPoint />). There are then 3 more shaping points and then the end of the route which in the file is <trp:ViaPoint />.
So the file, trimmed immensely, looks like:
<trp:ViaPoint />
<trp:ShapingPoint />
<trp:ShapingPoint />
<trp:ShapingPoint />
<trp:ViaPoint />
<trp:ShapingPoint />
<trp:ShapingPoint />
<trp:ShapingPoint />
<trp:ViaPoint />
So far so good. But when I use Trip Planner to start the route, it shows road navigation to the start only. All subsequent points are joined by straight lines, as if it stopped calculating at the first point. Is this normal??? I'm sure my 660 would show the whole route mapped onto the roads, although of course that didn't support shaping points.
Anyway, I head off from home, and I'm following the navigation to the first point, a red flag. As soon as I get there, lo and behold the pink line is suddenly a straight line to the next shaping point. Even riding to the shaping point, it just does another straight line to the next shaping point. If I cancel the route, start it again and select the first real waypoint, suddenly the pink line follows the road again heading off to the waypoint. But here's where it gets weird. Again the map only follows roads as far as the red flag. After that, all points are connected with straight lines. True enough, I reach at my proper waypoint, the red flag disappears, and the pink line becomes a straight line to the next shaping point....
So what appears to be happening is that whenever I reach a waypoint that exists in the GPX file as <trp:ViaPoint />, navigation ends and the rest of the route is shown as straight lines between shaping points. To actually resume navigation, I have to pull over, cancel the route and restart it from the next true waypoint.
This can't be right is it? Most of my rides have 2 or 3 waypoints where I expect to stop, each one linked up with shaping points. I certainly wouldn't expect navigation to end at each waypoint. At the moment, navigation ends as soon as I reach the waypoint that is actually the start of the ride!!!
For completeness, here's one of each of the shaping points / waypoints from the file.
<rtept lat="52.05865" lon="-0.33162">
<name>Unnamed Road</name>
<extensions>
<trp:ShapingPoint />
<gpxx:RoutePointExtension>
<gpxx:Subclass>000000000000FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF</gpxx:Subclass>
</gpxx:RoutePointExtension>
</extensions>
</rtept>
<rtept lat="52.05679" lon="-0.31079">
<name>Stanford Road</name>
<extensions>
<trp:ViaPoint />
<gpxx:RoutePointExtension>
<gpxx:Subclass>000000000000FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF</gpxx:Subclass>
</gpxx:RoutePointExtension>
</extensions>
</rtept>
I guess I'm going to have to fight with Basecamp for an evening and try to create the same 3-mile loop and compare how the Nav V handles it.
edit:
OK, I imported the Tye GPX file into Basecamp and it just showed all the points joined up with straight lines. Nothing on the road at all. I had to double-click the route and click Recalculate and suddenly Basecamp mapped the entire route on the roads. Exporting the file again, here's Basecamp's version of the above GPX section:
<rtept lat="52.058650022372603" lon="-0.331620024517179">
<time>2015-05-27T17:01:53Z</time>
<name>Unnamed Road</name>
<sym>Flag, Blue</sym>
<extensions>
<trp:ShapingPoint />
<gpxx:RoutePointExtension>
<gpxx:Subclass>000000000000FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF</gpxx:Subclass>
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.05862345173955" lon="-0.331605607643723">
<gpxx:Subclass>06002D475B01A29B07002116000089011300</gpxx:Subclass>
</gpxx:rpt>
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.058758735656738" lon="-0.330963134765625" />
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.058758735656738" lon="-0.330963134765625" />
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.058758735656738" lon="-0.330963134765625" />
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.058758735656738" lon="-0.330963134765625">
<gpxx:Subclass>06002D475B01A29B07001F000E00DA3C2902</gpxx:Subclass>
</gpxx:rpt>
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.058758735656738" lon="-0.330963134765625" />
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.058887481689453" lon="-0.330362319946289" />
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.059144973754883" lon="-0.328946113586426" />
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.059144973754883" lon="-0.328302383422852" />
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.059187889099121" lon="-0.311779975891113">
<gpxx:Subclass>06002D475B01101B16001F020E00BC3B7400</gpxx:Subclass>
</gpxx:rpt>
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.059187889099121" lon="-0.311779975891113" />
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.057685852050781" lon="-0.310921669006348" />
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.056791419163346" lon="-0.310767441987991">
<gpxx:Subclass>06002D475B01101B16002117000033007400</gpxx:Subclass>
</gpxx:rpt>
</gpxx:RoutePointExtension>
</extensions>
</rtept>
<rtept lat="52.056789994239807" lon="-0.310789989307523">
<time>2015-05-27T17:01:53Z</time>
<name>Stanford Road</name>
<sym>Flag, Blue</sym>
<extensions>
<trp:ViaPoint>
<trp:CalculationMode>FasterTime</trp:CalculationMode>
<trp:ElevationMode>Standard</trp:ElevationMode>
</trp:ViaPoint>
<gpxx:RoutePointExtension>
<gpxx:Subclass>000000000000FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF</gpxx:Subclass>
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.056791419163346" lon="-0.310767441987991">
<gpxx:Subclass>06002D475B01101B16002116000033003300</gpxx:Subclass>
</gpxx:rpt>
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.056441307067871" lon="-0.310707092285156" />
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.056441307067871" lon="-0.310707092285156" />
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.055754661560059" lon="-0.310235023498535">
<gpxx:Subclass>06002D475B01F4A107001F002B00EF6A1A01</gpxx:Subclass>
</gpxx:rpt>
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.055754661560059" lon="-0.310235023498535" />
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.054853439331055" lon="-0.309591293334961" />
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.054123878479004" lon="-0.309247970581055" />
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.053651809692383" lon="-0.308904647827148" />
<gpxx:rpt lat="52.0504389423877" lon="-0.305655989795923">
<gpxx:Subclass>06002D475B01F4A107002117000024001A01</gpxx:Subclass>
</gpxx:rpt>
</gpxx:RoutePointExtension>
</extensions>
</rtept>
Curiouser and curiouser
edit2:
I've put Basecamp's GPX file into the Nav V and it acts completely different. With the Tyre version, import is instant and does no visible calculation. With the Basecamp version, it ticks up the Calculation % for several seconds. Also, the Tyre route shows no Travel Time in the Trip Planner which I'd wondered about before. The Basecamp route has a Travel Time of 20 minutes. Most importantly though, the Basecamp version of the route, when previewed with the Map button, shows the entire route along the correct roads, rather than straight lines.
So it seems at the moment that although Tyre is correctly creating a GPX file with shaping points and via points, it is missing all of the extra detail that allows the Nav V to calculate the entire route.
That's a real bugger. A week tomorrow I head off on a 3000-mile trip with 10 days of Tyre files.