As I am gradually learning the ins and outs of using my GPS V, I have found a slightly unusual thing happening.
Let's say I go for a journey, either pre-entered as a route, or just an 'un routed' ride: When I go back home, and load up the tracks from those journeys into Mapsource on my PC, I find that when I examine the track closely on the Mapsource map, they often have little glitches in them, where it looks like i have ridden out into a field to the side of the road that I was actually riding on, or sometimes the track 'goes' of on another road and then does a u turn when I actually didn't do that at all!
I have also had the 'lost satellite reception' message a few times over the last few weeks. ( on clear days in open countryside)
Anyone else experienced anything similar to the above, or do you reckon my units gone faulty???
Will
Let's say I go for a journey, either pre-entered as a route, or just an 'un routed' ride: When I go back home, and load up the tracks from those journeys into Mapsource on my PC, I find that when I examine the track closely on the Mapsource map, they often have little glitches in them, where it looks like i have ridden out into a field to the side of the road that I was actually riding on, or sometimes the track 'goes' of on another road and then does a u turn when I actually didn't do that at all!
I have also had the 'lost satellite reception' message a few times over the last few weeks. ( on clear days in open countryside)
Anyone else experienced anything similar to the above, or do you reckon my units gone faulty???
Will