Does anyone else find that their recorded tracks are quite inaccurate? I have a GPS V, but the question is aimed at owners/users of any model or make really.
If I go for a ride, the load up the resulting track onto my Mapsource on my PC, then there are many cases where the track is not recorded as it was actually travelled. In some cases this will be shown on the Mapsource, as if I had detoured across a field, then back onto the road. Sometimes if two roads are running parallel, it will show a track as if I had travelled partly on the wrong road.
Now the above isn't really a problem for general use, but if I use my unit for offroading, (which I will do) then god knows where it could lead me if I did a back track!!!
I've also found recently, that I lose satellite reception quite a lot, and yet the unit is mounted on my bars, and the weather has been clear, so wondered if I've got a fault on my unit, or if others were having similar problems?
Please let me know
Many thanks Will
If I go for a ride, the load up the resulting track onto my Mapsource on my PC, then there are many cases where the track is not recorded as it was actually travelled. In some cases this will be shown on the Mapsource, as if I had detoured across a field, then back onto the road. Sometimes if two roads are running parallel, it will show a track as if I had travelled partly on the wrong road.
Now the above isn't really a problem for general use, but if I use my unit for offroading, (which I will do) then god knows where it could lead me if I did a back track!!!
I've also found recently, that I lose satellite reception quite a lot, and yet the unit is mounted on my bars, and the weather has been clear, so wondered if I've got a fault on my unit, or if others were having similar problems?
Please let me know
Many thanks Will