We even let the Cornish lot join in , so we arent fussy
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
You nasty boy, im sure you will retract that statement when i beat you with a piece of straw!
We even let the Cornish lot join in , so we arent fussy
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
You nasty boy, im sure you will retract that statement when i beat you with a piece of straw!
8.30am are you mad man
8.30am are you mad man
Ok folks here's the intended route (ish).
Start from The Northgate Inn, Aller Cross, South Molton, EX36 3RG, (A361/A399 Roundabout).
The Northgate opens at 08:30 you can get Tea,Coffee, Breakfast etc etc.
START 09:00 Northgate - Great Torrington - Holsworthy - Stratton - Camelford - Across Bomin Moor - Liskard - Tavistock -Across Dartmoor - Moretonhamstead - Crediton - Tiverton - on to Exmoor - Minehead - Lynmouth - Simonsbath - Finish at Northgate Inn (South Molton)
Total mileage: Mr Zumo says 212.
Time will be a unknown quantity.
So either be at the start or join in on the way round, as for the those that sail under the Black flag, if you know a suitable watering hole somewhere on route you wish to join in? let me know!!!!!!
The Northgate Inn has a good carvery if you want to finish off there.
Now it over to you lot.
PS: I've booked sunshine and blue sky
Barry G
Ok looks like I have managed to get the day off work, just a surggestion but anyone who cant handle crossing the border into foreign parts that early in the morning how about meeting the main ride at Piers cafe, Otterham Station on the A39 North East of Camelford, should think it would be about 10.30 by the time they get though customs.
And that gets us onto page 4!
Ok looks like I have managed to get the day off work, just a surggestion but anyone who cant handle crossing the border into foreign parts that early in the morning how about meeting the main ride at Piers cafe, Otterham Station on the A39 North East of Camelford, should think it would be about 10.30 by the time they get though customs.
And that gets us onto page 4!
no doubt about it, with a madman suggesting we meet 8.30am for 9 startLast time i went to that cafe it was closed! but luck was with me as i met up with some biker types who took me to a very nice cafe at camelford, the member of staff who served my cuppa was very nice! p.s bet brett will be late
Last time i went to that cafe it was closed! but luck was with me as i met up with some biker types who took me to a very nice cafe at camelford, the member of staff who served my cuppa was very nice! p.s bet brett will be late
Ok folks here's the intended route (ish).
Start from The Northgate Inn, Aller Cross, South Molton, EX36 3RG, (A361/A399 Roundabout).
The Northgate opens at 08:30 you can get Tea,Coffee, Breakfast etc etc.
START 09:00 Northgate - Great Torrington - Holsworthy - Stratton - Camelford - Across Bomin Moor - Liskard - Tavistock -Across Dartmoor - Moretonhamstead - Crediton - Tiverton - on to Exmoor - Minehead - Lynmouth - Simonsbath - Finish at Northgate Inn (South Molton)
Total mileage: Mr Zumo says 212.
Time will be a unknown quantity.
So either be at the start or join in on the way round, as for the those that sail under the Black flag, if you know a suitable watering hole somewhere on route you wish to join in? let me know!!!!!!
The Northgate Inn has a good carvery if you want to finish off there.
Now it over to you lot.
PS: I've booked sunshine and blue sky
Barry G
Ok folks all set route as above. For the Cornish contingent pick point Piers cafe 10:30. Bubbles will lead us across bodmin moor as he is freindly with the local tribe's and witch doctor.
So how about quick who's coming and start point so I get some idea. If anyone else wants a different pick up point sent me a (PM)
That should take up a few (moor) posts.
Barry G