Let me know how you get on
Never yet managed to put in Lats and longs
Let me know how you get on
Never yet managed to put in Lats and longs
Thanks for that Bryn, have tried it again but no joy, it's still downloading as expected to the zumo, but then can't be found, so I'll try your suggestion of posting in the mapsource/zumo section
thanks again
Just wondering if anybody can help with a problem with my zumo 550, loaded the croatia 09 routing as normal, noticed that day 9/route 9 (prague to colditz) wasn't available in routes. Thought it might be because as this was the last route to load ( as 10 & 11 had loaded after route/day 1) that I'd got to many previous routes saved, but after deleting old surplus routes still couldn't be downloaded either from garmin or sd memory, in fact I made up another route and down loaded this, and that couldn't be found in routes. so I am unable to view any more routes from the zumo, the unit is receiving the data and it is doing all normal procedures, new data found/would you like to manage data/ data successfully imported, but then cannot be found in routes.So basically it seems all downloading procedures are right but with no route available at the end.
Least I've got the other days routes !
Not long now
Brett
On my recent Europ trip I copied my routes etc onto a seperate card, and cunningly changed the route name from "day 1" to "day 1 sd" so that if I was having problems loading the routes from the card / zumo I could put in the back up card and try to download it form there. The name change helps as then you know it's downloaded the sd version, and not the previous ones.
and how did you 'cunningly' access the SD card from the Zumo ? There doesn't appear to be an option. Did you actually do this ?
chubs...did you manage to resolve this problem. I've just dropped my routes into my 550 and, like you, all seemed good.....with the message along the lines of 'Data successfully imported'. However, when looking in 'routes' I noted there were 3 routes missing !!!! That made me remember that when I was 'importing' routes I noticed 3 files import within seconds (they obviousley didn't make it)....where as all the others took several minutes. I tried importing those 3 routes seperatly and all now OK. The file structure of the zumo is confusing to say the least. I thought the files 'imported' to the zumo came from the SD card but they dont (I took the SD card out and imported a route....I think it went into the GARMIN Drive - GARMIN Directory - GPX Directory and appearded as the TEMP.gpx file, which appears to be over-written everytime you upload a route from the PC to the Zumo....very confusing)
May be worth everyone who's got a zumo to check that the routes they have in 'routes' is the same as what was transferred from the PC to the Zumo.
gordo
..and of course, I'd forgotten that you can opt to send the routes to the SD card from Mapsource. Did you try this, Chubs and try and import it from there....although I realise your problem doesn't seem to involve the importation....just a thought.
On my recent Europ trip I copied my routes etc onto a seperate card, and cunningly changed the route name from "day 1" to "day 1 sd" so that if I was having problems loading the routes from the card / zumo I could put in the back up card and try to download it form there. The name change helps as then you know it's downloaded the sd version, and not the previous ones.
I had a sd card with music on, and spare routes, and then a 2nd card with the "sd" labelled routes. When you swap the cards over it'll see the "new" routes and give you the option to import. Best have a play before you go away, and remember there's a limit of 20 routes.
Hey John
Thanks for the suggestion. I tried various sd cards, and different file names.and the data always downloaded onto them ok, the problem came when I tried to import it into routes, in fact it always imported okay, normal procedure (seemed to!!), but then, they coud not be found in routes.
Isn't it 50 routes max?
Hi Gordo,
Yes I resolved the problem with my Zumo 550 accepting all the routes, I would like to be able to tell you how and why, but I can't. I did a complete clear of all users data, using the the total reset method, then downloaded the routes again, still no joy. the last route downloaded could never be found (although it appeared to have imported ok), or added afterwards individually either via the gamin memory or sd card, or any other route I tried, it seemed like there was not enough storage space available,(there should be loads spare)Tried resetting numerous times, and then it all just loaded. The only thing I noticed different was when I connected zumo via usb to computer, you get the 'loading all waypoints, routes, etc' message box, this then shows a percentage bar that takes a few moments to get to 100%, when it wasn't working properly, the message box would appear but would go off before the percentage bar appeared, now it's appeared again. Not sure if this was down to bad connections or software problem. I have now downloaded a newer version of operating software from garmin, but this was after it was working ok.
Have added other routes on since, loaded ok. Then deleted all croatia 09 to put your updated version on, and they are all available.
At all times (whether successful or not at the end) all the routes went through the normal importing stage, none flashed by so a slightly different problem, although I'm thinking more now a software problem, rather than dodgy connections.
Good job we've got maps.
Brett
Stevo, I assume there is a typo in this sentence;-
"This is where we all stop to pick up a very quiet gut called Flash of the Gap..."
Or is this in some way linked to the Imodium discussion in another thread...
Anyway good to have someone else joining us....
Not a typo ... I have a photo but Flash paid me good money never to show it
Can I just mention that the name of the prison camp we are staying in Germany is COLDITZ AND NOT COLD TITS as mentioned in the Name Box.
Can I just mention that the name of the prison camp we are staying in Germany is COLDITZ AND NOT COLD TITS as mentioned in the Name Box.