ROUTING!!
Chaps, Gordo has looked through the routes and there are a few issues that have now been addressed It is due to dropping a waypoint flag onto a seemingly innocent bit of road, which is actually a dual carriageway, and the programme wanting us to turn round to get to the flag, which inadvertently was plonked on the wrong carriageway
Ahhh the joy of mapsource
Anyway.. they're now sorted so
PLEASE DISCARD THE ROUTING YOU HAVE ALREADY BEEN SENT
This means off your computer and off the GPS Gordo is sending a revised set of routes that have been checked and as far as we know are ACCURATE
Hope this makes sense
2 weeks to go!
Chaps, Gordo has looked through the routes and there are a few issues that have now been addressed It is due to dropping a waypoint flag onto a seemingly innocent bit of road, which is actually a dual carriageway, and the programme wanting us to turn round to get to the flag, which inadvertently was plonked on the wrong carriageway
Ahhh the joy of mapsource
Anyway.. they're now sorted so
PLEASE DISCARD THE ROUTING YOU HAVE ALREADY BEEN SENT
This means off your computer and off the GPS Gordo is sending a revised set of routes that have been checked and as far as we know are ACCURATE
Hope this makes sense
2 weeks to go!