Riz Sauvage
Registered user
Morning all.
Just to keep people in the loop, here's an update, with regards trip, ferry times, etc..
Basically, this is my itenerary.
Some people have planned their own route, with points of interest relevant to what they want out of the trip, others are happy to tag along, or go with the flow, so to speak, and that's fine, hence why I'm posting an update for those that are joining us.
The late departure lot (us) or the "Dunebusters" as we've been named have got another two joining us, I've been chatting to a chap currently in Africa, who looks set to join us here in the UK for departure on the 8th, and NYUK has booked his ferry passage too.
With regards ferry crossing to Africa, I have booked passage on the Acciona, from Algeciras - Cueta, departing Sept 11th, at 11:30am. and returning from Cueta on Sept 20th, at 14:00 (£69.47)
(Last week, Algeciras - Tangier Med was £65.00 online, now it's £99.00 hence choosing the Cueta route)
Arriving in Santander on the 9th, at midday, we have 630 miles to cover, easilly manageable.
Morocco: 10 days
Cueta - Chefchaouen - Ketama - Fés - Midelt (via Gorges du Ziz) - Erfoud - (dunes @ Erg Chebbi) - Erfoud - Tinerhir - Ouarzazate (via gorges du Todra & du Dades, and ) Stop-over at Bikershome (30 Euros bed, breakfast, & dinner, as well as a decent bath/shower. ) - Marrakech (via Kasbahs of Áit Benhaddou, & Telouét) - Kasba Tadla, (via Demnate & the Cascades d' Ouzoud) - Meknes, (Roman ruins at Volubis) - Ouazzane - Chefchaouen - Cueta.
That totals roughly 1303 miles, with mainly rough camping all the way, broken by the stop with Peter at Bikershome.
Once again, easilly done.
Back on the Ferry at 14:00 on the 20th, which allows good headway inland, before setting up camp, leaving 4 days to take a leisurely 1200 mile ride back over the Pyrennees to St Malo.
If you haven't already, don't forget to print off your temporary vehicle import forms, and a slack handfull of Fiches, they'll save you time at customs.
Any questions, just ask, or fire me off a pm.
Just to keep people in the loop, here's an update, with regards trip, ferry times, etc..
Basically, this is my itenerary.
Some people have planned their own route, with points of interest relevant to what they want out of the trip, others are happy to tag along, or go with the flow, so to speak, and that's fine, hence why I'm posting an update for those that are joining us.
The late departure lot (us) or the "Dunebusters" as we've been named have got another two joining us, I've been chatting to a chap currently in Africa, who looks set to join us here in the UK for departure on the 8th, and NYUK has booked his ferry passage too.
With regards ferry crossing to Africa, I have booked passage on the Acciona, from Algeciras - Cueta, departing Sept 11th, at 11:30am. and returning from Cueta on Sept 20th, at 14:00 (£69.47)
(Last week, Algeciras - Tangier Med was £65.00 online, now it's £99.00 hence choosing the Cueta route)
Arriving in Santander on the 9th, at midday, we have 630 miles to cover, easilly manageable.
Morocco: 10 days
Cueta - Chefchaouen - Ketama - Fés - Midelt (via Gorges du Ziz) - Erfoud - (dunes @ Erg Chebbi) - Erfoud - Tinerhir - Ouarzazate (via gorges du Todra & du Dades, and ) Stop-over at Bikershome (30 Euros bed, breakfast, & dinner, as well as a decent bath/shower. ) - Marrakech (via Kasbahs of Áit Benhaddou, & Telouét) - Kasba Tadla, (via Demnate & the Cascades d' Ouzoud) - Meknes, (Roman ruins at Volubis) - Ouazzane - Chefchaouen - Cueta.
That totals roughly 1303 miles, with mainly rough camping all the way, broken by the stop with Peter at Bikershome.
Once again, easilly done.
Back on the Ferry at 14:00 on the 20th, which allows good headway inland, before setting up camp, leaving 4 days to take a leisurely 1200 mile ride back over the Pyrennees to St Malo.
If you haven't already, don't forget to print off your temporary vehicle import forms, and a slack handfull of Fiches, they'll save you time at customs.
Any questions, just ask, or fire me off a pm.