Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 17 to 32 of 139

Thread: Basecamp and Nav 5.......... My way .............

  1. #17
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Wapping, London
    Posts
    43,063
    Quote Originally Posted by vRSG60 View Post
    ...without taking me onto a housing estate off the main road and back out again no matter how may points I put in
    Post it up here for us to have a go at.

    Quote Originally Posted by Stonker View Post
    basecamp has the 'curvy route' option but I don't think my 660 has.
    Yup and it's often the cause of much confusion on these pages.

  2. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Not far away
    Posts
    1,003
    So, can I not use the 'curvy route' option in basecamp unless I upgrade to a 590?

  3. #19
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Doncaster, England
    Posts
    11,602
    Quote Originally Posted by Stonker View Post
    So, can I not use the 'curvy route' option in basecamp unless I upgrade to a 590?
    The Nav 5 has the curvy road option in it so i assume does the 590. The 660 does not.However if you follow my instructions on creating a route at the start of this thread there is no need to use the curvy roads as you will be shaping the route to your own desires in the first place.
    Just a Prospect at the moment

  4. #20
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Doncaster, England
    Posts
    11,602
    Quote Originally Posted by vRSG60 View Post
    Basecamp can't even do a 2 mile circular route from my house & back without taking me onto a housing estate off the main road and back out again no matter how may points I put in !

    But thanks for the effort, I'll give it another go.
    Yes it can !
    Trust me on this you don't need to put in lots of points just ensure that the ones you do place are done accurately.
    Just a Prospect at the moment

  5. #21
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Wapping, London
    Posts
    43,063
    Quote Originally Posted by Stonker View Post
    So, can I not use the 'curvy route' option in basecamp unless I upgrade to a 590?


    In BaseCamp, running on your computer, it will plot you a route that it perceives to be 'curvey'. How it does it might depend on some of your other settings or it may override them, I have no idea. Play around with it. You can't break it, it's free and they can't touch you for it.

    Send the route to your GPS device, which will run it quite happily.

    Whether you are happy with the route it offers up, is another matter entirely. If you are unhappy, plot your own or amend it to suit yourself. If you are happy, go for it.

  6. #22
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Evesham
    Posts
    2,242
    Quote Originally Posted by redrick View Post
    Yes it can !
    Trust me on this you don't need to put in lots of points just ensure that the ones you do place are done accurately.
    As you all know by now I am not a great fan of Basecamp but I tottaly agree it does work. If you can't plot a route properly I'm afraid you need to accept it is you and not the software. Were I staring now I don't doubt I would use Basecamp all the time. I don't simply because I have software that does everything I need already. I play with Basecamp from time to time and maybe one day I will find something offered by it that will make me change to using it full time. I am certainly not against new things, just wary of confusing new with improved.

    John
    Still misbehaving.

  7. #23
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Wapping, London
    Posts
    43,063
    Quote Originally Posted by redrick View Post
    Yes it can !
    Trust me...
    redric's right.

  8. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Woking way
    Posts
    491
    Quote Originally Posted by redrick View Post
    Now click the device transfer button and check the top 2 boxes at transferring routes. this will strip out any shaping points but send a second version to the device that still has them (just in case)
    Hi Redrick, I'm curious about why you check these boxes?

  9. #25
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Doncaster, England
    Posts
    11,602
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomcat View Post
    Hi Redrick, I'm curious about why you check these boxes?
    I do it as it seems to allow the route without loads of shaping or way points being in the route on the device.

    It just seems to work for me and you end up with a clean route and a back up with the points on just in case.
    Just a Prospect at the moment

  10. #26
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Barrowford Lancastershire
    Posts
    903
    I've just had another look at Basecamp. A route I plotted using Tyre and added to my 660 has been transfered to Basecamp which takes a totally different road to get to the first waypoint whichever setting I use. Another portion of the route takes me up a road then back down it and a different way into Hawes from the originally planned route.
    I guess if you plan the route using Basecamp it may well work.

    Also I find the map detail very poor in Basecamp. Unless I have my Garmin to hand I can't see a very detailed road network at all. I've imported the OSM maps which are better but not good.


    I'll stick to Tyre, much easier.
    Out on the floor - K.T.F.

  11. #27
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Evesham
    Posts
    2,242
    Quote Originally Posted by vRSG60 View Post
    I've just had another look at Basecamp. A route I plotted using Tyre and added to my 660 has been transfered to Basecamp which takes a totally different road to get to the first waypoint whichever setting I use. Another portion of the route takes me up a road then back down it and a different way into Hawes from the originally planned route.
    I guess if you plan the route using Basecamp it may well work.
    I'll stick to Tyre, much easier.
    Part of your problem is using Tyre or any other non Garmin product to create the route. Points you place on the Tyre map are just points in space and therefore may not match with your Garmin map when you transfer it. You can always add a via point or two to bring the route where you intended. Better to do it on a Garmin map, I use Mapsource because I know it and find it really simple to use-just like in Google you can create a basic route between two points and then drag and drop, creating via points as required. No doubt the Basecamp experts will provide a simple guide to doing likewise in Basecamp.

    John
    Still misbehaving.

  12. #28
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Evesham
    Posts
    2,242
    Quote Originally Posted by redrick View Post
    I do it as it seems to allow the route without loads of shaping or way points being in the route on the device.

    It just seems to work for me and you end up with a clean route and a back up with the points on just in case.
    Interesting, do you have route recalculation switched off?

    John
    Still misbehaving.

  13. #29
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Doncaster, England
    Posts
    11,602
    Quote Originally Posted by vRSG60 View Post
    I've just had another look at Basecamp. A route I plotted using Tyre and added to my 660 has been transfered to Basecamp which takes a totally different road to get to the first waypoint whichever setting I use. Another portion of the route takes me up a road then back down it and a different way into Hawes from the originally planned route.
    I guess if you plan the route using Basecamp it may well work.

    Also I find the map detail very poor in Basecamp. Unless I have my Garmin to hand I can't see a very detailed road network at all. I've imported the OSM maps which are better but not good.


    I'll stick to Tyre, much easier.
    There is plenty of detail in basecamp you just have to zoom in or you could use the OS overlay which gives you all the detail you could ever need !

    I have said this before but ..

    Garmin Sat nav units work and garmin have produced mapping software to compliment those Nav units. The 2 work hand in glove so to speak. To expect third party software to work as well as the designated software is akin to expecting a mini wheel to perform well on a landrover and then slagging off the landrover for its failings
    Just a Prospect at the moment

  14. #30
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Doncaster, England
    Posts
    11,602
    Quote Originally Posted by The Grey One View Post
    Interesting, do you have route recalculation switched off?

    John
    I actualy do not know as i never seem to have the problem that it seems to cause to so many people but I will check and get back
    Just a Prospect at the moment

  15. #31
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Barrowford Lancastershire
    Posts
    903
    Well this is the detail I get from Basecamp using the Basecamp map. I can't even see B roads.
    And yes I understand what you say about the 2 working together. It's just that I find other programs a damn sight easier to use.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Out on the floor - K.T.F.

  16. #32
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Barrowford Lancastershire
    Posts
    903
    Same area using OSM maps.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Out on the floor - K.T.F.

Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Anyone attending a Ride Out or Event organised through the UKGSer Forums does so at their own risk.
UKGSer.com or anyone organising an event posted here will not be held responsible in any way for damage or personal injury sustained while attending any such events.

Members attending any such event do so at their own risk.

The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files, video files, and their arrangement on this Website are all subject to copyright and other intellectual property protection. These objects may not be copied for commercial use or distribution, nor may these objects be modified or reposted to other sites without prior written permission.

Disclaimer: Use or depiction of the BMW logo or trademark throughout this web site is for illustrative and editorial purposes only, and to the benefit of the trademark owner, with no intention of infringement of the trademark.

The UKGSer Forums may include adult content for which it cannot be held responsible. Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of the UKGSER network privacy policy

"Its about being a grown up hooligan - and if that means a dark visor, remus open pipe and a bit of speeding out of town then all well and good"