Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 33 to 48 of 139

Thread: Basecamp and Nav 5.......... My way .............

  1. #33
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Doncaster, England
    Posts
    11,586
    Quote Originally Posted by vRSG60 View Post
    Well this is the detail I get from Basecamp using the Basecamp map. I can't even see B roads.
    And yes I understand what you say about the 2 working together. It's just that I find other programs a damn sight easier to use.
    Zoom in !!

    Regardless of whether or not you can see the B roads they are there and basecamp will use them to plot your route from A to B if you have the routing set right in the first place. I would suggest that shortest route would be the option to achieve this
    Just a Prospect at the moment

  2. #34
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    20,448
    So, I'm trying to plan a route, and so far so good, however, when I try dragging the route to avoid a town or village, thats when it all goes wobbly, and ends up going up a road, then back on itself! Then I try dragging the route back, and it's all gone wrong. I can click Undo, but can't seem to get round this problem. Any ideas?

  3. #35
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Barrowford Lancastershire
    Posts
    902
    I have zoomed in, zoomed in as far as it will let me. The map in question is "Global Map" without connecting my Zumo I don't have anything other than this & the OSM map.
    I have full European maps on my device but unless I carry it with me and connect it to my PC at home or work I can't use them.
    Out on the floor - K.T.F.

  4. #36
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Doncaster, England
    Posts
    11,586
    Quote Originally Posted by vRSG60 View Post
    I have zoomed in, zoomed in as far as it will let me. The map in question is "Global Map" without connecting my Zumo I don't have anything other than this & the OSM map.
    Ok this is what i get with about 75% zoom and seems to be the approx same area in basecamp
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Just a Prospect at the moment

  5. #37
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Doncaster, England
    Posts
    11,586
    the Global map is not the mapping you need to use mate you need this one
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Just a Prospect at the moment

  6. #38
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Doncaster, England
    Posts
    11,586
    Or if you use the OS overlay you can have this much detail with less zoom which I think you will agree is more than you will ever need for a bike trip

    This is Basecamp BTW
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Just a Prospect at the moment

  7. #39
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Barrowford Lancastershire
    Posts
    902
    Yes but I can't get it loaded on my PC unless the 660 is connected, once I disconnect the map disappears.

    I plot very specific routes, often using single track roads over the moors.
    Out on the floor - K.T.F.

  8. #40
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Doncaster, England
    Posts
    11,586
    Quote Originally Posted by The Nutty GSER View Post
    So, I'm trying to plan a route, and so far so good, however, when I try dragging the route to avoid a town or village, thats when it all goes wobbly, and ends up going up a road, then back on itself! Then I try dragging the route back, and it's all gone wrong. I can click Undo, but can't seem to get round this problem. Any ideas?
    User error Rich

    Try dragging it in smaller bites
    Just a Prospect at the moment

  9. #41
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    374
    There is a map detail tool to adjust the level of detail click View tab > toolbars > detail level. this can affect your PC CPU depending on how old your PC is.

  10. #42
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Doncaster, England
    Posts
    11,586
    Quote Originally Posted by vRSG60 View Post
    Yes but I can't get it loaded on my PC unless the 660 is connected, once I disconnect the map disappears.

    I plot very specific routes, often using single track roads over the moors.
    That is because you have the correct maps on the Zummo but not the PC so basecamp defaults to the device maps
    I assume that you have Garmin express and life time maps

    Connect your Zummo to the PC and Garmin express will open and inform you of any updates etc
    Down load the maps to the device and PC seperately ( in the Advanced options)

    You do need those maps on basecamp if you want to get any where with this

    Are you sure that if you click on maps in basecamp you don't have the option of the city nav maps ??
    Just a Prospect at the moment

  11. #43
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Barrowford Lancastershire
    Posts
    902
    Just connected Garmin and it now gives me the option to add the maps to my PC. Not an option that appeared last time I connected it.
    Out on the floor - K.T.F.

  12. #44
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Doncaster, England
    Posts
    11,586
    Quote Originally Posted by vRSG60 View Post
    Just connected Garmin and it now gives me the option to add the maps to my PC. Not an option that appeared last time I connected it.
    All is well !
    Just a Prospect at the moment

  13. #45
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Evesham
    Posts
    2,242
    Quote Originally Posted by vRSG60 View Post
    Just connected Garmin and it now gives me the option to add the maps to my PC. Not an option that appeared last time I connected it.
    The option is always there-being Garmin you have to go to advanced settings or some such you then have choices as to what to update.

    John
    Still misbehaving.

  14. #46
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Lancaster
    Posts
    595
    Just my two pence worth, I've always found that if a route takes me up a road and back down again there is either a rogue shaping point or way point, or the point has been placed slightly off route. Zoom right in and check where the points are.

    Bob

  15. #47
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Doncaster, England
    Posts
    11,586
    Quote Originally Posted by The Grey One View Post
    The option is always there-being Garmin you have to go to advanced settings or some such you then have choices as to what to update.

    John
    John

    Going back to the question of re calculate. These are the settings i use on my Mac book but the same applies to my PC. I do not have the Nav unit to hand but these may help and mine does work well with these settings.
    Attached Images Attached Images   
    Just a Prospect at the moment

  16. #48
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    derby england
    Posts
    1,797
    Vrsg60 well that looks odd are you sure you have your detail set to above medium and are you sure you are viewing the actual map, go to the top left and ensure your map is selected in the drop down menue if using mapsource and if basecamp go to maps and select your map. below are th resu;ts i get for the same area using either mapsource or basecamp, check make sure you have map selected and map detail.

    looks like you are now sorted it took me to long to post this someone else answered.
    Attached Images Attached Images    

Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Anyone attending a Ride Out or Event organised through the UKGSer Forums does so at their own risk.
UKGSer.com or anyone organising an event posted here will not be held responsible in any way for damage or personal injury sustained while attending any such events.

Members attending any such event do so at their own risk.

The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files, video files, and their arrangement on this Website are all subject to copyright and other intellectual property protection. These objects may not be copied for commercial use or distribution, nor may these objects be modified or reposted to other sites without prior written permission.

Disclaimer: Use or depiction of the BMW logo or trademark throughout this web site is for illustrative and editorial purposes only, and to the benefit of the trademark owner, with no intention of infringement of the trademark.

The UKGSer Forums may include adult content for which it cannot be held responsible. Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of the UKGSER network privacy policy

"Its about being a grown up hooligan - and if that means a dark visor, remus open pipe and a bit of speeding out of town then all well and good"