Nearly there so a bit more info for anyone doing this.
Meet in the car park which is in the middle of Dent about 150yds left as you come out of the main camping field.
9-9.15 for a 9.30 start...185 mls which I reckon around 6hrs with stops.
Stop for cuppa and loo in Kettlewell..only 55mls but about 90mins from start.
Fuel stop in Leyburn...100mls from start...there is no fuel before this.
Stop for lunch...should be just after 1pm..but who knows.
Lunch was going to be at Tan Hill but it could have some problems, so going to go a little further to Thwaite. Nice selection of sandwiches, baguettes, paninis, etc.
They did say if there where a few of us it would be good if we could pre order, I may try to do this before we set off.
Over "Buttertubs Pass" and down into Hawes, then a circular route through a bit of the central dales returning to Hawes.
Refuel in Hawes if anyone needs to for the Sunday.
A couple of nice ways back to Dent from Hawes... Fast sweeping A road A684 right through to Sedbergh turning off just before Sedbergh and doubling back along a little gnarly back to dent, or turn off the A684 at Garsdale Head and come back over the moor dropping down into Dent.
Sorry I've not been able to post a route, but I really am Technically challenged.
It would be good if you could confirm if you're up for this one so as I can give them some Idea for numbers for lunch.
I think it's going to be best to use the drop off system, so looking for a volunteer for 'tail end Charlie'
It's a cracking Route with a great mixture of roads and I'll try to set a pace that suits everybody.
I could well be going up on the Thursday and doing a Recce on the Friday, anyone is more than welcome to join me.
Khyam biker tent, with a white Stelvio parked alongside.
If you want to know anymore, ask here or PM me.
Cheers.
Steve
Meet in the car park which is in the middle of Dent about 150yds left as you come out of the main camping field.
9-9.15 for a 9.30 start...185 mls which I reckon around 6hrs with stops.
Stop for cuppa and loo in Kettlewell..only 55mls but about 90mins from start.
Fuel stop in Leyburn...100mls from start...there is no fuel before this.
Stop for lunch...should be just after 1pm..but who knows.
Lunch was going to be at Tan Hill but it could have some problems, so going to go a little further to Thwaite. Nice selection of sandwiches, baguettes, paninis, etc.
They did say if there where a few of us it would be good if we could pre order, I may try to do this before we set off.
Over "Buttertubs Pass" and down into Hawes, then a circular route through a bit of the central dales returning to Hawes.
Refuel in Hawes if anyone needs to for the Sunday.
A couple of nice ways back to Dent from Hawes... Fast sweeping A road A684 right through to Sedbergh turning off just before Sedbergh and doubling back along a little gnarly back to dent, or turn off the A684 at Garsdale Head and come back over the moor dropping down into Dent.
Sorry I've not been able to post a route, but I really am Technically challenged.
It would be good if you could confirm if you're up for this one so as I can give them some Idea for numbers for lunch.
I think it's going to be best to use the drop off system, so looking for a volunteer for 'tail end Charlie'
It's a cracking Route with a great mixture of roads and I'll try to set a pace that suits everybody.
I could well be going up on the Thursday and doing a Recce on the Friday, anyone is more than welcome to join me.
Khyam biker tent, with a white Stelvio parked alongside.
If you want to know anymore, ask here or PM me.
Cheers.
Steve