I've had a 550 from new and to be honest, have never found it the easiest piece of kit. But now something new has come up I'd like to seek advice on. Following a link on here I went to the Ride site where there was a good looking circular 8 day route down to the south of France. I downloaded it in GPX onto my computer and opened it in mapsource. From there I was able to send it to my device, which, once disconnected showed 'new data found' and gave me the option to import it. The Zumo went through the process of loading the new data and then showed 'import complete/successful'
Now the routes are titled HL D01 to HL D08 but my list only shows numbers 1-5. When I go into my Userdata they are all listed, and if I tick on 6,7 & 8 I am given the option to 'import' and the unit goes through the process, again showing update complete etc but still not listing them in my routes.
Has anyone come across this before, and if so what is to be done about it ? Am I simply missing something ? Is it likely that those parts of the GPX file are corrupted in some way and in fact aren't loading ?
Any useful info would be appreciated
Now the routes are titled HL D01 to HL D08 but my list only shows numbers 1-5. When I go into my Userdata they are all listed, and if I tick on 6,7 & 8 I am given the option to 'import' and the unit goes through the process, again showing update complete etc but still not listing them in my routes.
Has anyone come across this before, and if so what is to be done about it ? Am I simply missing something ? Is it likely that those parts of the GPX file are corrupted in some way and in fact aren't loading ?
Any useful info would be appreciated