Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Autocom Installation on new GS LC

  1. #1
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk
    Posts
    41

    Autocom Installation on new GS LC

    Looking to install my autocom spa on my new gs. Haven't got a degree in electronics, so does anyone have any advice and ideally pics please? Thanks in advance!


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    New Member (less than 15 Posts)
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Chelmsford
    Posts
    7
    Just move the tyre senser moniter over a bit to the right Sam at chainspeed did mine yesterday the unit then goes right back in the tail it goes in long way then you twist it 180 so cables are facing out

  3. #3
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    876
    What year LC fella? If its a 16 build on, it will have the flashy brake light module and lean sensitive abs module under the back seat as well, bugger won't fit then.


    Sent using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk
    Posts
    41
    Yep it's a new one so has all modules under back seat. Might try taking rear rack off and seeing if it will fit right in back as suggested by Spartacus. Don't want to sell it as I get on with it so well.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    876

    Autocom Installation on new GS LC

    I ended up with this before i switched to bluetooth





    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

    https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink?url...re_pid=4261160


    Sent using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Norwich, Norfolk
    Posts
    41
    Thanks Roadcraft, where did you pick up the switched live from?



    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    876
    Used the Autocom power lead with filter straight off the battery. Cable and socket long enough to route up to the back seat.


    Sent using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Aradippou, Cyprus
    Posts
    437
    Check under the front seat for fitting the spa. There is more room than you think, especially if seat is on high.
    Ian.

    If you can't be good, be careful

  9. #9
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Belfast
    Posts
    22

    Placing autocomplete under the seat

    Quote Originally Posted by hatzyian View Post
    Check under the front seat for fitting the spa. There is more room than you think, especially if seat is on high.
    Placing it under the seat gets a lot of interference from the ignition unit, just for reference anyone looking at this now

  10. #10
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bracknell
    Posts
    2,555
    I've been told it should fit under back of rear seat unit even if you have to take it all apart? I will find out in a month when I get my new bike as I have a Spa unit?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bracknell
    Posts
    2,555
    Fitted my SPA unit today in the rear section


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Hull, East Yorkshire
    Posts
    92
    That's fine if you haven't the alarm fitted. Otherwise its a no go.

    Have managed to squeeze mine in by moving the TPS unit forward and left ( as per the above photo ) and leaving loose. The Autocom I have wrapped in bubble wrap and slid as far back as possible. The Bluetooth module sits slightly forward and right of the Autocom.

    Mindfull of the units being trapped between the bottom of the seat, particularly if there is a pillion passenger, and the mudguard.

  13. #13
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Hull
    Posts
    2,494
    Im thinking of going back to a wired unit but think it will have to be another Starcom unit as its smaller and has a remote volume control.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Anyone attending a Ride Out or Event organised through the UKGSer Forums does so at their own risk.
UKGSer.com or anyone organising an event posted here will not be held responsible in any way for damage or personal injury sustained while attending any such events.

Members attending any such event do so at their own risk.

The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files, video files, and their arrangement on this Website are all subject to copyright and other intellectual property protection. These objects may not be copied for commercial use or distribution, nor may these objects be modified or reposted to other sites without prior written permission.

Disclaimer: Use or depiction of the BMW logo or trademark throughout this web site is for illustrative and editorial purposes only, and to the benefit of the trademark owner, with no intention of infringement of the trademark.

The UKGSer Forums may include adult content for which it cannot be held responsible. Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of the UKGSER network privacy policy

"Its about being a grown up hooligan - and if that means a dark visor, remus open pipe and a bit of speeding out of town then all well and good"