Given that there appears to be a problem of some sort with some devices (only when making a recalution for the rider going off route) then taking into account shaping points ....
No. there's more to it. See my post #56 above (last paragraph)
I asked the device to take me from a Start Point to an End Point - no shaping points involved on the planned route. On that occasion it tried to route me round a housing estate with only one way in, and one way out; then, routed past the Start Point. Go figure !!!
That's how I do it, too; and I'm sure how Garmin want us all to do it. Nothing wrong with it at all, it works, but of course you're planning the route using the software...When creating a route, I ask my BaseCamp running Mac to generate A to B. I then drag the magenta line to travel along the roads I want to take, nailing it with shaping points or - to be more exact - software generated waypoints that I then manually convert to unannounced shaping points. If the shaping point I put in fixes the route where I want it to go, I don't add another two or three just for the sake of it. Sometimes I do have to go back and do a little re-fixing as a change lower down the route might alter something I'd already done but that I can live with. John tells us he uses more shaping points, deliberately adding them to fix junctions; maybe it might be an idea to have a go using less, perhaps? It can't hurt and nothing will break.