Wonder if I can ask the advice / experience of the collective on this please
I have a NaV V which I bought with my new BM and a "basic" Zumo 660 which I have had for ages.
I also have a load of routes from old tours that I've refined over time and saved in MapSource to use again.
During the summer I went off to Wales and copied my GPX file directly to the Nav V's SD card and though myself pretty clever when the routes all loaded up without any bother.
But, once I got there and started to try and use my routes I found every waypoint seemed to be treated as journey's end when it came to the time and distance remaining displays on the Nav V.
The NAV follows the route from point to point no problem, but it only ever showed the time remaining to the next waypoint instead of the time remaining to journey's end. The other thing that has happened is that it point blank refuses to allow me to go off piste for any reason and then rejoin the route and automatically continue (just keeps wanting to go back to a missed point).
I could not for the life of me work out why the time and distance was wrong, or find a setting that would allow me to change the behavior on the Nav.
I got so p*ssed off with it at the time that I vowed to go back to my 660 after I sell the bike (despite lots of people saying the NAV V is an improvement once you get to know how it works properly).
However, with the benefit of time and a few deep breaths I thought I should ask for help here (as I'm sure it's me being dumb ) and see if I can learn to get the best from my NAV so I can keep it.
Is my problem that I need to re-edit my Mapsource routes in Basecamp before they will play nicely with the NAV V?
Do I have to change the WayPoints to ShapingPoints to get them to work?
Or is there no hope for me and I should go back to maps taped to my tank
I have a NaV V which I bought with my new BM and a "basic" Zumo 660 which I have had for ages.
I also have a load of routes from old tours that I've refined over time and saved in MapSource to use again.
During the summer I went off to Wales and copied my GPX file directly to the Nav V's SD card and though myself pretty clever when the routes all loaded up without any bother.
But, once I got there and started to try and use my routes I found every waypoint seemed to be treated as journey's end when it came to the time and distance remaining displays on the Nav V.
The NAV follows the route from point to point no problem, but it only ever showed the time remaining to the next waypoint instead of the time remaining to journey's end. The other thing that has happened is that it point blank refuses to allow me to go off piste for any reason and then rejoin the route and automatically continue (just keeps wanting to go back to a missed point).
I could not for the life of me work out why the time and distance was wrong, or find a setting that would allow me to change the behavior on the Nav.
I got so p*ssed off with it at the time that I vowed to go back to my 660 after I sell the bike (despite lots of people saying the NAV V is an improvement once you get to know how it works properly).
However, with the benefit of time and a few deep breaths I thought I should ask for help here (as I'm sure it's me being dumb ) and see if I can learn to get the best from my NAV so I can keep it.
Is my problem that I need to re-edit my Mapsource routes in Basecamp before they will play nicely with the NAV V?
Do I have to change the WayPoints to ShapingPoints to get them to work?
Or is there no hope for me and I should go back to maps taped to my tank