chrismckay
Registered user
Hello Guys,
Once a year I do an overseas motorcycle trip to Europe from Scotland , and once a year I dust off BaseCamp and try to get my head around the workings of the programme.
Traditionally I enter the routes manually via Basecamp and load onto my Garmin device.
This year however I have found some ready made routes on the UKGSER forum that cover the areas of Germany and France that I will be touring, however there is some things about using this method that I would like the forums advice on!!!!
I have the option of downloading these routes as a GPX file, I have done this and saved the route to PC hard drive and then imported into BaseCamp, however when I open the file the route appears as a selection of waypoints connected by straight lines and not following the road as such. Can anyone enlighten me if there is something I can do to make it look like the traditional routes that I am used to seeing, as in they follow the roads?
Also…..can I alter the GPX file/routes so that I can add in my own personal points of interest and extend the routes to suit and then have the new route saved in preparation for exporting to my Zumo?
Would I be correct in thinking that the GPX file is just a selection of waypoints entered in an order and it is down to my software (BaseCamp) to create the road route according to my chosen preferences and options?....as per above how do I convert this to a route?
Any help would be very welcome
Chris….
Once a year I do an overseas motorcycle trip to Europe from Scotland , and once a year I dust off BaseCamp and try to get my head around the workings of the programme.
Traditionally I enter the routes manually via Basecamp and load onto my Garmin device.
This year however I have found some ready made routes on the UKGSER forum that cover the areas of Germany and France that I will be touring, however there is some things about using this method that I would like the forums advice on!!!!
I have the option of downloading these routes as a GPX file, I have done this and saved the route to PC hard drive and then imported into BaseCamp, however when I open the file the route appears as a selection of waypoints connected by straight lines and not following the road as such. Can anyone enlighten me if there is something I can do to make it look like the traditional routes that I am used to seeing, as in they follow the roads?
Also…..can I alter the GPX file/routes so that I can add in my own personal points of interest and extend the routes to suit and then have the new route saved in preparation for exporting to my Zumo?
Would I be correct in thinking that the GPX file is just a selection of waypoints entered in an order and it is down to my software (BaseCamp) to create the road route according to my chosen preferences and options?....as per above how do I convert this to a route?
Any help would be very welcome
Chris….