Export the planned ride as a KML file, convert to GPX, manually move onto device. Import as trip on the device. If it doesn't prompt you to import, go to tracks and use the '"create trip" function.
Caveat - as proven on a Nav V
So I thought I'd share my experiences with this having used my described approach to build a route I've done over the weekend. Just shy of 600 miles from Manchester through Yorkshire, Northumberland and up into Hawick.
I created 3 separate routes as I described in an earlier thread and these were saved under trip planner on the Nav V. Day 1, 2 and 3.
All each instance the route worked perfectly. However, if you missed a turn or decided to take a slightly different route the Nav V would recalculate the whole route and decide itself which way to take you based on the setting you had e.g. Curvy or fastest route. This is a a real limitation in my opinion. It was possible to get round it by retracing your steps and then setting the trip going again, but not user friendly and fiddly on the go.
So in conclusion, it works, but with limitations. Out of curiosity, if I had planned everything in basecamp and missed a turn for instance, would the Nav v reroute to get me back on the planned track or would it have had the same behaviour?
Ps. Roads and scenery around the borders are/is amazing as is the A689 from Hartside Cafe to Penrith. Passed a lot of GS's this weekend. If you saw an orange helmet tosser with a Caterham in tow, that was me!
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk