I'm planning a 9 day trip for 10 people running a mixture of Zumos.
I planned the route on Myrouteapp.com which works well. I've exported the route to my Zumo 590 and it works fine with the correct route shown. On trying to export to a mates Zumo 660 the route stick to main roads and the spears off to the via waypoints as per my screenshot below.
This happens whether I export it directly from the website to the device, save and copy GPX 1.0 or GPX 1.1 files to the GPX directory on the Garmin and then import via My data.
I also copied the GPX file into Basecamp and recalculated the route which displays correctly and then sent to device but I still get the same thing.
I'm running out of ideas. Have I missed something obvious?
I planned the route on Myrouteapp.com which works well. I've exported the route to my Zumo 590 and it works fine with the correct route shown. On trying to export to a mates Zumo 660 the route stick to main roads and the spears off to the via waypoints as per my screenshot below.
This happens whether I export it directly from the website to the device, save and copy GPX 1.0 or GPX 1.1 files to the GPX directory on the Garmin and then import via My data.
I also copied the GPX file into Basecamp and recalculated the route which displays correctly and then sent to device but I still get the same thing.
I'm running out of ideas. Have I missed something obvious?