Deleted account 210604001
Registered user
- Joined
- Feb 28, 2010
- Messages
- 0
- Reaction score
- 1
I have had a look for this, but feel free to direct me to an existing thread if its already covered.
When importing a GPX file (in this case a ride route) into basecamp, Basecamp only shows it as an 'as the crows fly' route with straight lines between the waypoints, not following the road. When I export it to the Garmin, it stays as straight lines between waypoints.
I've also had this in trying to import a GPX file from a colleage, but when I create a route manually in basecamp its fine.
Maps are up to date on 2018.1, route preferences are set for motorcycling, gpx file looks ok. I've tried converting the route to 'tracks' but still stays as straight lines.
Any ideas what causes it to not force a road route between waypoints ?
RBW.
When importing a GPX file (in this case a ride route) into basecamp, Basecamp only shows it as an 'as the crows fly' route with straight lines between the waypoints, not following the road. When I export it to the Garmin, it stays as straight lines between waypoints.
I've also had this in trying to import a GPX file from a colleage, but when I create a route manually in basecamp its fine.
Maps are up to date on 2018.1, route preferences are set for motorcycling, gpx file looks ok. I've tried converting the route to 'tracks' but still stays as straight lines.
Any ideas what causes it to not force a road route between waypoints ?
RBW.