I have two Zumo 340LM's, and no matter whether I use car or motorcycle mode or which avoidances I have set or not, they seem to take me down every shitty rat run in the world. It's almost as if the fastest route option doesn't function and it always takes the shortest route even if it's up someone's garden path. Both units have the latest updates, have been factory re-set and had the maps re-installed on Garmin's advice rather than just updated. But they both do exactly the same, as does a mate's 340.
From past experience I've come to expect the odd 'scenic diversion' from Mr Garmin, but of the several Garmin's I've had this is by far the worst. Even on a direct A to B route on familiar roads it will take you the most convoluted option available on occasions, while you run parallel to a perfectly serviceable, direct route dual carriageway.
Anyone else experienced this or have a solution?
From past experience I've come to expect the odd 'scenic diversion' from Mr Garmin, but of the several Garmin's I've had this is by far the worst. Even on a direct A to B route on familiar roads it will take you the most convoluted option available on occasions, while you run parallel to a perfectly serviceable, direct route dual carriageway.
Anyone else experienced this or have a solution?