Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Wireless network question

  1. #1
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Surrey, England
    Posts
    729

    Wireless network question

    Have a wireless network at the house.

    Have a netgear powerline adapter connected to the router and the other powerline adapters in the house all work perfectly.

    Then lots of armoured cable to a log cabin.

    Have a powerline XAV5004 in the cabin, which work perfectly and serves up 4 Ethernet ports.

    But how do I serve up wifi in the cabin - as its too far for the house wifi network to reach.

    Will one of these wifi extenders extend my house wifi to the cabin ?
    http://www.netgear.co.uk/home/produc...rs/EX6200.aspx

    Or do I need something else ?
    Last edited by Walowiz; 26-09-17 at 19:51. Reason: Its not kits

  2. #2
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Cheshire
    Posts
    3,044
    I can't see the link properly, Virgin Trains WiFi

    What you need is to use one of the Ethernet Ports, and use a patch cable to a WiFi Extender, something like this will do the job

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/WAVLINK-Ext...extender&psc=1

  3. #3
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Black Forest
    Posts
    911
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluffmeister View Post
    I can't see the link properly, Virgin Trains WiFi

    What you need is to use one of the Ethernet Ports, and use a patch cable to a WiFi Extender, something like this will do the job

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/WAVLINK-Ext...extender&psc=1
    +1 as above, I use one of these below and wifi is fast as hell and gets some serious distance even between walls.

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/NETGEAR-Ext...SA2YH5800&th=1

  4. #4
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Surrey, England
    Posts
    729
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluffmeister View Post
    I can't see the link properly, Virgin Trains WiFi

    What you need is to use one of the Ethernet Ports, and use a patch cable to a WiFi Extender, something like this will do the job

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/WAVLINK-Ext...extender&psc=1
    Brilliant - think that link is to a much cheaper wifi extender option than the netgear link I posted which is also a wifi extender.

    I still cant get my head round how my broadband supplied network in the house, runs over power cables to the cabin and then I can serve up an extension to my wifi network (set up in the house) using a wifi extender, running off Ethernet from a powerline Ethernet device in the cabin, rather than being connected to the wifi router in the house ?

  5. #5
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Garswood, Lancashire
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by Walowiz View Post
    Brilliant - think that link is to a much cheaper wifi extender option than the netgear link I posted which is also a wifi extender.

    I still cant get my head round how my broadband supplied network in the house, runs over power cables to the cabin and then I can serve up an extension to my wifi network (set up in the house) using a wifi extender, running off Ethernet from a powerline Ethernet device in the cabin, rather than being connected to the wifi router in the house ?
    But you are connected to your router in the house - it just goes from your house, through the wires to your cabin, and then gets made into a wifi signal by the little extender - simple really when you think about it? All the info the extender needs is in the signal it's getting from your router in the first place, the same one it used to create your wifi ion the house originally.

    James
    BMW R1200GS TE LC

  6. #6
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Black Forest
    Posts
    911
    Quote Originally Posted by Walowiz View Post
    Brilliant - think that link is to a much cheaper wifi extender option than the netgear link I posted which is also a wifi extender.

    I still cant get my head round how my broadband supplied network in the house, runs over power cables to the cabin and then I can serve up an extension to my wifi network (set up in the house) using a wifi extender, running off Ethernet from a powerline Ethernet device in the cabin, rather than being connected to the wifi router in the house ?
    Have you used one powerline ethernet connector connected to the Modem router first, and then another connected to the computer or router in the cabin, you need one on each end at the very least.

  7. #7
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    derby england
    Posts
    1,795
    if you have spare wireless router you can use that it may save you a bob or 2.

  8. #8
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Surrey, England
    Posts
    729
    Quote Originally Posted by leedude03 View Post
    if you have spare wireless router you can use that it may save you a bob or 2.
    Did have, but gave an unused and used netgear router away - as I was never going to need them.

  9. #9
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    derby england
    Posts
    1,795
    Quote Originally Posted by Walowiz View Post
    Did have, but gave an unused and used netgear router away - as I was never going to need them.
    That is typical.

  10. #10
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Surrey, England
    Posts
    729
    Quote Originally Posted by Smogbob View Post
    Have you used one powerline ethernet connector connected to the Modem router first, and then another connected to the computer or router in the cabin, you need one on each end at the very least.
    yep -
    powerline in house connected to main router
    powerline 4 port Ethernet device connected in cabin

    all fast connections too.

    Forgot to say that I got the Netgear Powerline kit from ukgser too

  11. #11
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Surrey, England
    Posts
    729

    Quick update

    Bought one of these NETGEAR Nighthawk 11AC 2200 Mbps X4 Dual Band, didn’t go for the one linked in the earlier posts - as I wanted one that catered for ac wireless, as all the iPhones and iPads can use ac.

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B019DBR0...il_TE_AMZLdp_1

    Couldn’t set it up as a WiFi extender, has to set it up as an access point. But glad I went for the higher spec as the wireless in the cabin and garden is blisteringly quick and no drop outs, the dual wireless network setup is pretty neat

    Be replacing the shite wireless router in the house now and when the extension is being planned include Ethernet cabling. The power line kit has reminded me that nothing quite beats a wired connection

  12. #12
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    derby england
    Posts
    1,795
    Quote (Be replacing the shite wireless router in the house now and when the extension is being planned include Ethernet cabling. The power line kit has reminded me that nothing quite beats a wired connection.)

    There would be a few folks on here who would not agree with that last comment, but i would second it, wired is far superior when location allows.

  13. #13
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Surrey, England
    Posts
    729
    Quote Originally Posted by leedude03 View Post
    Quote (Be replacing the shite wireless router in the house now and when the extension is being planned include Ethernet cabling. The power line kit has reminded me that nothing quite beats a wired connection.)

    There would be a few folks on here who would not agree with that last comment, but i would second it, wired is far superior when location allows.
    Agree - the power line kit has been a surprising revelation for home
    Networking, never expected it to be this good, maybe it’s because it came second hand from UKGSER

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Anyone attending a Ride Out or Event organised through the UKGSer Forums does so at their own risk.
UKGSer.com or anyone organising an event posted here will not be held responsible in any way for damage or personal injury sustained while attending any such events.

Members attending any such event do so at their own risk.

The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files, video files, and their arrangement on this Website are all subject to copyright and other intellectual property protection. These objects may not be copied for commercial use or distribution, nor may these objects be modified or reposted to other sites without prior written permission.

Disclaimer: Use or depiction of the BMW logo or trademark throughout this web site is for illustrative and editorial purposes only, and to the benefit of the trademark owner, with no intention of infringement of the trademark.

The UKGSer Forums may include adult content for which it cannot be held responsible. Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of the UKGSER network privacy policy

"Its about being a grown up hooligan - and if that means a dark visor, remus open pipe and a bit of speeding out of town then all well and good"