Went out this evening to see if I can nail down how the Nav6 will behave in certain scenarios. I'm doing a trip in Europe later in the year and I want to have the unit's behaviour figured out in advance. The routes for the trip that I have put together in Basecamp have just two waypoints - a Start point and a Finish point. All the shaping points in between are set to 'do not alert'. Routes are between 200 and 300 kms and I have 'walked' them in Basecamp dropping a shaping point every 1 to 2 kms and making sure the magenta line followed the route I intend to ride.
So I created a simple route in Basecamp - one with a similar format to my long Euro routes - just a Start and Finish waypoint with shaping points in between. Using this simple route the scenarios I want to replicate are:
Scenario 1
On our trip we set off on that days route following the shaping points as I have entered them into Basecamp back home. At some stage we decide to deviate from the route (e.g. for petrol). Post refuel, I want to be able to simply return to the route (without navigation assistance is fine) and resume it (either from where we left off or further along the route).
So while following my simple route near home I deliberately deviated from the route, the device then asked if I wanted to recalculate and I chose 'No'. The route line remained unchanged and the display showed me moving away from the route. Once I turned around and rejoined the route everything continued along as expected. Most importantly, the route I had defined back at home remained unchanged (the device did not recalculate anything at all). Happy days.
I then exited the route on the device, returned to the beginning of the route and restarted the test by again selecting the same route. This time when I deviated from the route and the prompt to recalculate appeared I chose 'Yes' to see what would happen. The device then chose a course that would bring me back to the route I had just deviated from. But the interesting thing is that it was routing me to the first shaping point that I had failed to reach due to my having deviated from the route. As it turned out, the new course (calculated by the device) would return me to the original route just a little after that missed shaping point. The road I was currently on brought me to a t-junction where the shaping point was to the left and the continuation of the original route was to the right. The display was telling me to turn left (contrary to the direction of the original route) towards the shaping point. Once I did so, the device then recognised we were back on route and told me to do a u-turn even before reaching that shaping point.
In summary, when following a route with just start and finish waypoints and only shaping points in between, when you deviate from the route and choose to recalculate when prompted, the device will direct you to the first missed shaping point. If you happen to rejoin the original route before that it will simply resume following pre-defined route from that point on. This falls in line with the fact that shaping points are non-compulsory unlike waypoints which are compulsory. Again, happy days.
Scenario 2
On our trip we set off on that days route following the shaping points as I have entered them into Basecamp back home. At some point along the route we stop without leaving the route. Whilst stopped I exit the route on the device and use the Nav6 to determine the distance to some POI or other. When I again select the route, the device prompts me to choose either the start waypoint or the finish waypoint. If I choose the finish waypoint does the device follow my planned route which consist only of shaping points and the one Finish waypoint, or does it recalculate the route according to its own routing settings?
For this test I again used a simple route with just a Start and Finish waypoint with several shaping points in between. Once past the Start waypoint and following the route I pulled over, I exited the route by clicking the red 'X' and the route line disappeared form the display. I played around with the Nav a little to find out the route to an arbitrary petrol station. I then canceled out of the route to the petrol station and then selected my simple route. I was prompted to select either the Start or Finish waypoint and I selected the latter. To my delight, the device routed me to the Finish taking into account the shaping points I had plotted at home. There was an alternative shorter route to the Finish but the Nav ignored this. Happy days again.
In summary, if you exit a route (with just start and finish waypoints and only shaping points in between) on the device and you haven't deviated from the route, it is possible to select and resume that route and the device will follow the remaining shaping points all the way to the Finish waypoint.
Apologies for the long-windedness of all this, and I realise the above may be old news to some or even all, but I needed to write down what I tested and what the result was each time. It might even help someone else who's not certain what the device will do in a given situation.
Cheers,
Seán.
So I created a simple route in Basecamp - one with a similar format to my long Euro routes - just a Start and Finish waypoint with shaping points in between. Using this simple route the scenarios I want to replicate are:
Scenario 1
On our trip we set off on that days route following the shaping points as I have entered them into Basecamp back home. At some stage we decide to deviate from the route (e.g. for petrol). Post refuel, I want to be able to simply return to the route (without navigation assistance is fine) and resume it (either from where we left off or further along the route).
So while following my simple route near home I deliberately deviated from the route, the device then asked if I wanted to recalculate and I chose 'No'. The route line remained unchanged and the display showed me moving away from the route. Once I turned around and rejoined the route everything continued along as expected. Most importantly, the route I had defined back at home remained unchanged (the device did not recalculate anything at all). Happy days.
I then exited the route on the device, returned to the beginning of the route and restarted the test by again selecting the same route. This time when I deviated from the route and the prompt to recalculate appeared I chose 'Yes' to see what would happen. The device then chose a course that would bring me back to the route I had just deviated from. But the interesting thing is that it was routing me to the first shaping point that I had failed to reach due to my having deviated from the route. As it turned out, the new course (calculated by the device) would return me to the original route just a little after that missed shaping point. The road I was currently on brought me to a t-junction where the shaping point was to the left and the continuation of the original route was to the right. The display was telling me to turn left (contrary to the direction of the original route) towards the shaping point. Once I did so, the device then recognised we were back on route and told me to do a u-turn even before reaching that shaping point.
In summary, when following a route with just start and finish waypoints and only shaping points in between, when you deviate from the route and choose to recalculate when prompted, the device will direct you to the first missed shaping point. If you happen to rejoin the original route before that it will simply resume following pre-defined route from that point on. This falls in line with the fact that shaping points are non-compulsory unlike waypoints which are compulsory. Again, happy days.
Scenario 2
On our trip we set off on that days route following the shaping points as I have entered them into Basecamp back home. At some point along the route we stop without leaving the route. Whilst stopped I exit the route on the device and use the Nav6 to determine the distance to some POI or other. When I again select the route, the device prompts me to choose either the start waypoint or the finish waypoint. If I choose the finish waypoint does the device follow my planned route which consist only of shaping points and the one Finish waypoint, or does it recalculate the route according to its own routing settings?
For this test I again used a simple route with just a Start and Finish waypoint with several shaping points in between. Once past the Start waypoint and following the route I pulled over, I exited the route by clicking the red 'X' and the route line disappeared form the display. I played around with the Nav a little to find out the route to an arbitrary petrol station. I then canceled out of the route to the petrol station and then selected my simple route. I was prompted to select either the Start or Finish waypoint and I selected the latter. To my delight, the device routed me to the Finish taking into account the shaping points I had plotted at home. There was an alternative shorter route to the Finish but the Nav ignored this. Happy days again.
In summary, if you exit a route (with just start and finish waypoints and only shaping points in between) on the device and you haven't deviated from the route, it is possible to select and resume that route and the device will follow the remaining shaping points all the way to the Finish waypoint.
Apologies for the long-windedness of all this, and I realise the above may be old news to some or even all, but I needed to write down what I tested and what the result was each time. It might even help someone else who's not certain what the device will do in a given situation.
Cheers,
Seán.