Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 16 of 17

Thread: Connecting two BT home hubs with a LAN cable

  1. #1
    Destined to come last Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    'arrow, near the 'ill.
    Posts
    1,379

    Connecting two BT home hubs with a LAN cable

    I'm slowly educating myself through the Uni of YouTube so please bear with me here


    I have 2 BT infinity home hub 6 units, one already installed at home, the other still boxed. I want to make use of the second one by connecting them both using the second as a slave repeater.

    I have cat six cable and a couple of sockets to run a LAN cable from the downstairs main router into the loft where I'd plug in the the second router and use this as a slave unit.
    I am hoping to achieve two things..
    1) install cctv equipt in my loft patched straight into the slave router so that I have a good connection
    and perhaps
    2) patch in my son's TV Xbox etc from his bedroom.

    Richard Lloyd on youtube suggests that this is pretty straightforward. I'd welcome your expert opinions about feasibility and if this is as simple as suggested then I would welcome any advice or guidance for when I'm setting up.

    thanks

    Brian

    GSA Triple Black
    VW 'Triple Black' Campervan
    Zagato Guzzi 950 cafe
    Guzzi Le Mans 2, black and gold Coburn and Hughes
    Ducati 996R



    You may say I'm a dreamer, but I'm not the only one

  2. #2
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    West Sussex
    Posts
    2,124
    It is and it isnt.

    yes i know its perverse lol

    Lets call router 1 the main BT in/out router & Router 2 the repeater

    They are not true routers as such they are modem/ routers

    the router bit routes, and the modem MOdulates & DEModulates the signal so your

    isp can deal with it

    When you turn on router 1 it syncs with your ISP via the modem, and sends a

    broadcast of your wirelless access point name around the ether.

    if you plug a cable from Router 1 to router 2,

    Router 2 will also try to sync with your ISP - because the router bit, routes and

    You guessed it, the modem bit wants to modem, bt it cant as router 1 is doing

    that allready, so it has a paddy lol.

    There are 3 options to go forward with

    Option 1

    Use the 2nd Router in bridge mode, this turns off the modem part of

    the unit and lets the router part route. This will only work if there are bridge mode

    options built into the firmware of both routers.

    Option 2
    Flash an alternate OS to one of the routers dd-wrt is the best one

    https://www.dd-wrt.com/site/index,

    it allows you to tweak the router to buggery lol - increase power - bridge mode,

    turn off modem etc ..

    Only downside - you have a to have a suitable router to install it on, and you can

    brick the router if you get it wrong.

    I did it to my downstairs router, and its been fine for years.

    Option 3

    This is the 2nd cheapest option.

    Buy a 5 port switch hub, this is basically 5 network ports in a box,

    The box has a small pcb in which does all the switching for you ... the lead from

    that goes into the back of your main router as a device.

    https://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/comput...37896-pdt.html

    £13


    One thing to note, newer routers have gigabit ports 10/1000

    early routers were 10/100 speed ports so if you attach a 10/100 router into a

    gigabit port it wont run any faster

    If you want any more info PM me

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Thoughts hashtags and candles
    Posts
    1,733
    Santa is 100% correct..plug them both into a switch.

    They used to cost £4000 ( in 1990) but are now 99p
    Seriously !

    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Netgear-G...wAAOSwpoNamGQ~

  4. #4
    Destined to come last Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    'arrow, near the 'ill.
    Posts
    1,379
    Thank you guys, I appreciate the help.

    Santa, it looks like option 3 then, ta.

    If I’m putting a switch in instead of another (slave) router, I’d still like to improve the Wi-fi upstairs if I could. What are your thoughts about adding in an access point to do this? My house has been extended and the plug in extenders don’t work so well on the seperate wiring circuits.

    Thanks
    Brian

    GSA Triple Black
    VW 'Triple Black' Campervan
    Zagato Guzzi 950 cafe
    Guzzi Le Mans 2, black and gold Coburn and Hughes
    Ducati 996R



    You may say I'm a dreamer, but I'm not the only one

  5. #5
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Lancaster
    Posts
    669
    Quote Originally Posted by Santa-2512 View Post
    It is and it isnt.
    if you plug a cable from Router 1 to router 2,

    Router 2 will also try to sync with your ISP - because the router bit, routes and

    You guessed it, the modem bit wants to modem, bt it cant as router 1 is doing

    that allready, so it has a paddy lol.
    Does it really do this?
    I thought on most of these ADSL Routers the ADSL bit (the bit that tries to communicate with the ISP) only tries to do so via the ADSL port, the only traffic passed through to the router bit is anything that is demodulated from the ADSL Port (i.e. the router can only sync with the ISP through the ADSL port).
    Therefore if there is no traffic coming through the ADSL port nothing will get passed to the router, and it will just behave as a router.
    I know that some of these ADSL routers have an option to shut of the ADSL side of things, but thought that was to just stop it continuing to ping for an ADSL connection thereby saving power, and processing power.

    Bob

  6. #6
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    West Sussex
    Posts
    2,124
    Quote Originally Posted by trebor View Post
    Does it really do this?
    I thought on most of these ADSL Routers the ADSL bit (the bit that tries to communicate with the ISP) only tries to do so via the ADSL port, the only traffic passed through to the router bit is anything that is demodulated from the ADSL Port (i.e. the router can only sync with the ISP through the ADSL port).
    Therefore if there is no traffic coming through the ADSL port nothing will get passed to the router, and it will just behave as a router.
    I know that some of these ADSL routers have an option to shut of the ADSL side of things, but thought that was to just stop it continuing to ping for an ADSL connection thereby saving power, and processing power.

    Bob
    The problem is router 2 is following a bootup script in ROM

    Dependant on what the bootscript is, it will either hang as it waits to handshake with the ISP -

    or go into an endless reboot loop, as it tries to sync over and over again.

    Invariably this prevents the router from completing its initialisation and letting the lan ports from communicating.

    you need to put them into bridge mode, or tweak the firmware if possibe

  7. #7
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    16,977
    The hub 6 are supposed to have extremely good range for WiFi, and are well thought-of........

    I think it is do-able, but think you might need one on 2.4Ghz and the other on 5GHz (think that's the freqs) to avoid conflicts?

    A simple Wifi Repeater might be a better option?
    If I am ever on life support - Unplug me......
    Then plug me back in..........

    See if that works .....

  8. #8
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    West Sussex
    Posts
    2,124
    OP -

    All depends on what you want to do ??

    My setup is

    Phone line in - downstairs - cat 5 twisted pair to rj45 plug into BT smart socket.

    The cable runs behind pipework upstairs to Primary router.

    Router outs as follows

    Port 1 NAS
    Port 2 Into TPlink nano powerline for upstairs ring
    Port 3 Printer
    Port 4 Main PC

    Each Upstairs bedroom has a nano powerline adapter so that xbox / tv or DVD as required can be plugged in (invariably its xbox)

    Downstairs has a Nano powerline plugged in feeding into / from 2nd router

    This is DD-WRT'd so acts only as a router

    It takes feeds / supply from AV amp / DVD / SKY /

    Wireless is only OK at best - to much congestion on the 2.4ghz band -

    5ghz is better but not a lot of kit is set up for it

    The routers are gigabit - the tp nanos are 600's so will cope with steaming 3d films from the NAS

    250 or 500 nano's struggled

    Any more questions fire away

  9. #9
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    West Sussex
    Posts
    2,124
    Quote Originally Posted by Blackal View Post
    The hub 6 are supposed to have extremely good range for WiFi, and are well thought-of........

    I think it is do-able, but think you might need one on 2.4Ghz and the other on 5GHz (think that's the freqs) to avoid conflicts?

    A simple Wifi Repeater might be a better option?
    BT stuff is good, but seriously hobbled.

    I havnt had the pleasure of the HH6 but i'm guessing its the same as 5

    DNS is locked to BT - so you cant tweak to better DNS servers
    Access times - you only get the ability to set access times for a 24 hr period over 7 days
    So you cant have differing access for weekends

    There is no simple on/off for the access, you have to log in as admin turn each linked item on or off every time you want to make changes

    No guest Wifi access - so you cant limit what is being sent

    You cant set priority of access for media / normal traffic - it all gets the same priority

    If i could use the DD-WRT'd router as my primary i would , but its ADSL and i'm on VDSL

  10. #10
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    16,977
    I think the 6 has different priorities according to which frequency you latch on to. It's different from the 5 and has the title "Smart-Hub". That might indicate better tweakeability. I know it has more wifi aerials and drills through more internal walls than the 5.

    Al
    If I am ever on life support - Unplug me......
    Then plug me back in..........

    See if that works .....

  11. #11
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Lancaster
    Posts
    669
    Quote Originally Posted by Santa-2512 View Post
    The problem is router 2 is following a bootup script in ROM

    Dependant on what the bootscript is, it will either hang as it waits to handshake with the ISP -

    or go into an endless reboot loop, as it tries to sync over and over again.

    Invariably this prevents the router from completing its initialisation and letting the lan ports from communicating.

    you need to put them into bridge mode, or tweak the firmware if possibe
    Ah, I misunderstood your post (as you've probably gathered), I get it now.

    Bob

  12. #12
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    West Sussex
    Posts
    2,124
    Quote Originally Posted by trebor View Post
    Ah, I misunderstood your post (as you've probably gathered), I get it now.

    Bob
    No Problem, dont worry it confused the hell out of me when i first tried it ..

    Routers are easy, modems are easy, put them together and there a bloody nightmare

    Early BT fibre had a seperate modem - hugley tweakable

    Now its modem routers and the mainstream stuff is hobbled .

    Linksys Billion and Dreytek are usually good units - but you pay for what you get

  13. #13
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    16,977
    You can get the original BT Openreach modems from Ebay for around £17.
    If I am ever on life support - Unplug me......
    Then plug me back in..........

    See if that works .....

  14. #14
    Destined to come last Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    'arrow, near the 'ill.
    Posts
    1,379
    Just going to down a couple of paracetamols before I digest the most excellent advice proffered

    Cheers gents thank you for your words of wisdom.

    Brian

    GSA Triple Black
    VW 'Triple Black' Campervan
    Zagato Guzzi 950 cafe
    Guzzi Le Mans 2, black and gold Coburn and Hughes
    Ducati 996R



    You may say I'm a dreamer, but I'm not the only one

  15. #15
    Destined to come last Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    'arrow, near the 'ill.
    Posts
    1,379
    Hi guys, I appreciate your helping this numpty so far, I’m slowly getting there

    Option 1, use a second router as a slave, is a possibility (I understand that I may have to buy another router if the HH6 is incompatible thought)

    For now I would like to investigate option 3, the switch, a bit further and seek your advice if that’s still ok?

    I’ve attached a diagram of what I gather the setup would look like, does it look viable.

    I know that the lengths of the cables diminish the signal but are these significant No No’s or just minor issues, preferably avoided if poss??

    any advice still very much welcomed.

    (BTW I already have some power line adapters but they aren’t too successful as the house has been extended and has separate ciruits- more than one consumer unit.)

    Edit- Apologies.
    Bastid Apple IPhone- even if I rotate the image it still comes out upside down
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Brian

    GSA Triple Black
    VW 'Triple Black' Campervan
    Zagato Guzzi 950 cafe
    Guzzi Le Mans 2, black and gold Coburn and Hughes
    Ducati 996R



    You may say I'm a dreamer, but I'm not the only one

  16. #16
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Islandmagee, Co Antrim NI
    Posts
    9,639
    Hope that helps
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Oh Great and Wise Deity, Grant me the serenity to accept the things I cannot change,

    Courage to change the things I can! And the wisdom to know the difference!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Anyone attending a Ride Out or Event organised through the UKGSer Forums does so at their own risk.
UKGSer.com or anyone organising an event posted here will not be held responsible in any way for damage or personal injury sustained while attending any such events.

Members attending any such event do so at their own risk.

The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files, video files, and their arrangement on this Website are all subject to copyright and other intellectual property protection. These objects may not be copied for commercial use or distribution, nor may these objects be modified or reposted to other sites without prior written permission.

Disclaimer: Use or depiction of the BMW logo or trademark throughout this web site is for illustrative and editorial purposes only, and to the benefit of the trademark owner, with no intention of infringement of the trademark.

The UKGSer Forums may include adult content for which it cannot be held responsible. Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of the UKGSER network privacy policy

"Its about being a grown up hooligan - and if that means a dark visor, remus open pipe and a bit of speeding out of town then all well and good"