Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 16 of 24

Thread: MyRide/Freecom 4 - how do I get audio?

  1. #1

    MyRide/Freecom 4 - how do I get audio?

    Phone is paired to the dash, Freecom is paired to the dash. I can start/pause music on the phone from the dash and the dash shows the track title, but there is no music in the headset. The headset works because pressing the volume buttons pings in the helmet.

    An ideas?
    There can only be 11 and I'm one.

    My pics

  2. #2
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe SPL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Hants
    Posts
    405
    Stupid one, but this caught me out.

    Check that the phone output volume is up - on my iPhone it occasionally turns itself down to zero when it pairs with the bike!
    Cheers

    Steve

  3. #3
    No, that's not it. If I pair the phone to the headset I get music, but not if I go via the LC8 dash.

    New problem is that the Freecom can't connect to the iPhone app.

    Whole thing seems a bit flakey to me.
    There can only be 11 and I'm one.

    My pics

  4. #4
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Oxford, England
    Posts
    3,655
    Quote Originally Posted by stolzy View Post

    Whole thing seems a bit flakey to me.
    If it makes you feel any better I find the connectivity between the Garmin 345 and headset / phone almost as flakey, it kind of works as and when it feels like it, whereas phone directly to headset works flawlessly.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Rasher View Post
    If it makes you feel any better I find the connectivity between the Garmin 345 and headset / phone almost as flakey, it kind of works as and when it feels like it, whereas phone directly to headset works flawlessly.
    Only a little bit.

    I'm at the dealers on Friday, but I know in advance that they will have no clue at all.
    There can only be 11 and I'm one.

    My pics

  6. #6
    Stay Frosty Click here to find out how to Subscribe cookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Dorset
    Posts
    28,141
    Reading this makes me glad I don't have all that fucking pointless crap on my 1190.

    Just enjoy riding the bike?
    Ready To >> Rest

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by stolzy View Post
    Only a little bit.

    I'm at the dealers on Friday, but I know in advance that they will have no clue at all.
    They did indeed have no clue at all. I don't think they even knew you could connect a phone to the dash.
    There can only be 11 and I'm one.

    My pics

  8. #8
    Having given up on Laguna Ashford, I contacted KTM direct.

    Turns out that there are only 4 headsets that are compatible with the KTM dash.

    Needless to say the Freecom 4 is not one of them.
    There can only be 11 and I'm one.

    My pics

  9. #9
    Stay Frosty Click here to find out how to Subscribe cookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Dorset
    Posts
    28,141
    I thought Bluetooth was a universal standard?

    It doesn't seem to work that in some cases though.
    Ready To >> Rest

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by stolzy View Post
    Having given up on Laguna Ashford, I contacted KTM direct.

    Turns out that there are only 4 headsets that are compatible with the KTM dash.

    Needless to say the Freecom 4 is not one of them.

    what are the 4 headsets that are ..please
    cheers

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by bikerider007 View Post
    what are the 4 headsets that are ..please
    cheers
    Cardo SRC V1.1
    Cardo Scala Rider Qz
    Cardo PACKTALK
    Sena SHM5

    Would have been useful to know before I bought the Freecom.

    I've asked KTM where the list was published, but they don't seem to know.
    There can only be 11 and I'm one.

    My pics

  12. #12
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe The Nutty KTMer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    23,772
    Quote Originally Posted by stolzy View Post
    Cardo SRC V1.1
    Cardo Scala Rider Qz
    Cardo PACKTALK
    Sena SHM5

    Would have been useful to know before I bought the Freecom.

    I've asked KTM where the list was published, but they don't seem to know.
    So that’s why my Interphone doesn’t connect then

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    East Yorkshire
    Posts
    16
    My interphone tour works fine. Music, phone satnav throught to helmet speakers no issues. Did have to do a firmware update on the interphone though as it wouldn't work initially>

  14. #14
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe The Nutty KTMer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    23,772
    Quote Originally Posted by Max's dad View Post
    My interphone tour works fine. Music, phone satnav throught to helmet speakers no issues. Did have to do a firmware update on the interphone though as it wouldn't work initially>
    I've not tried a firmware update. Shall try that next.

  15. #15
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    North Wales
    Posts
    546
    New firmware just released to do exactly that and allow the use of 3rd party connections such as KTM and BMW.

  16. #16
    Subscriber Click here to find out how to Subscribe
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Oxford, England
    Posts
    3,655
    Quote Originally Posted by cookie View Post
    I thought Bluetooth was a universal standard?

    It doesn't seem to work that in some cases though.
    Universal standard interpreted differently by every manufacturer it would seem.

    Got my Zumo working most of the time with my Interphone / Galaxy J5, just have to sometimes turn headset off / on again, other times disable and re-enable the Garmin BT, if the music stops playing (but I can still start / stop / change tracks) then I have to select phone, dial a number, hang up - and then the music sound comes back.

    Microsoft mastered the art of selling software that does not work at first, it just seems everyone else is now following the same pattern of advertising / selling something that plainly is not fit for purpose and then promising to fix it in an update.

    We get next years technology this year, but it probably still wont be fixed until at least the year after next, by which time it will be obsolete and unsupported and you have to buy the new one that has even more bugs.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •