Michael, I tried to PM you with the answers to your suggestions to cures to the lack of memory messages problem appearing on my GPS device. No sucess with the PM, so will try posting them here. Hopefuly you will pick them up.
Hi Mike,
I have:
1. Reset the device’s routing preferences to neutral, as you say roundabout halfway between motorways, A roads, B roads and bumpy track.
2. I have checked via the Garmin’s website that the software is up-to-date. It tells me that version 4.60 is the latest. I have now reinstalled it. Are there any other updates that I should check for?
I asked the device (BMW motorrad Navigator II, with map version 8) to plot a route from ‘Home’ (in central London) to Algeciras on the southern tip of Spain, which it did quite happily.
I then asked the device to plot a ‘Fastest route’ from ‘Home’ to Fes, Morocco. It started the process (the little box in the left hand corner lit up and the route plotting wiggly line started to run, and the right hand lower tab showed ‘calculating’ as normal). Then it stopped and the device showed the message:
Route Calculation Error: Not enough memory available.
I then asked the device to plot a ‘Shortest distance’ route from ‘Home’ to Fes. The same failure occurred, with the same error message.
I then asked the device to plot a route from ‘Home’ to the southern tip of Italy. All OK and had the same success form ‘Home’ to a tiny village in the very north of Sweden, picked at complete random from the map. Again complete success.
I then suspected it may be a problem between choosing a destination on Map version 8 Europe and one on the base map. So I chose ‘Home’ to Moscow, Russia. Again it worked properly. So, it would seem that neither the map nor pure road mile distance would seem to be the problem.
I then tried ‘Home’ to Casablanca, Morocco. Failure. The Route calculation Error: Not enough memory available message came up again.
Lacking anything better to do I then asked the device to plot a route to Saratov from ‘Home’, a distance of about 2,414 miles into central Russia. This route worked fine.
I then tried, ‘Home’ to both Ankara, Turkey and Tiblisi in Georgia (about 3,012 miles) again both routes were plotted OK.
But then complete failure with ‘Home’ to Marrakech, Morocco and, oddly, failure with ‘Home’ to Hammerfest in the very north of Norway and with ‘Home’ to Norrkap (I think it’s in Norway).
I then asked the device to plot a route from Fes, Morocco to Casablanca, Morocco.
This the device did quite happily. But the device then failed to plot a route from Casablanca to ‘Home.’ The Route calculation Error: Not enough memory available message came up again.
I then tried Casablanca to Algeciras, in Southern Spain. This is the Spanish port city used for the ferries between Spain and Morocco. Complete failure and the same Route Calculation Error, not enough memory!
So, I have tried multiple permutations. Some work, some don’t. Pure distance doesn’t seem to be the obstacle, nor does jumping from V8 to the base map appear to create a problem. Journeys within Morocco seem fine, but routes into or out of the country seem to fail. There was also a failure with London to some locations in north Scandinavia (but not others) whilst London to southern Italy, deepest Russia and Georgia and into Turkey all seem OK.
Writing routes on my PC and then transferring them to the device seems to create no problems at all, which seems to suggest that it's the device's ability to calculate some routes that is suspect.
Any ideas?
Kind regards,
Richard Nash
Hi Mike,
I have:
1. Reset the device’s routing preferences to neutral, as you say roundabout halfway between motorways, A roads, B roads and bumpy track.
2. I have checked via the Garmin’s website that the software is up-to-date. It tells me that version 4.60 is the latest. I have now reinstalled it. Are there any other updates that I should check for?
I asked the device (BMW motorrad Navigator II, with map version 8) to plot a route from ‘Home’ (in central London) to Algeciras on the southern tip of Spain, which it did quite happily.
I then asked the device to plot a ‘Fastest route’ from ‘Home’ to Fes, Morocco. It started the process (the little box in the left hand corner lit up and the route plotting wiggly line started to run, and the right hand lower tab showed ‘calculating’ as normal). Then it stopped and the device showed the message:
Route Calculation Error: Not enough memory available.
I then asked the device to plot a ‘Shortest distance’ route from ‘Home’ to Fes. The same failure occurred, with the same error message.
I then asked the device to plot a route from ‘Home’ to the southern tip of Italy. All OK and had the same success form ‘Home’ to a tiny village in the very north of Sweden, picked at complete random from the map. Again complete success.
I then suspected it may be a problem between choosing a destination on Map version 8 Europe and one on the base map. So I chose ‘Home’ to Moscow, Russia. Again it worked properly. So, it would seem that neither the map nor pure road mile distance would seem to be the problem.
I then tried ‘Home’ to Casablanca, Morocco. Failure. The Route calculation Error: Not enough memory available message came up again.
Lacking anything better to do I then asked the device to plot a route to Saratov from ‘Home’, a distance of about 2,414 miles into central Russia. This route worked fine.
I then tried, ‘Home’ to both Ankara, Turkey and Tiblisi in Georgia (about 3,012 miles) again both routes were plotted OK.
But then complete failure with ‘Home’ to Marrakech, Morocco and, oddly, failure with ‘Home’ to Hammerfest in the very north of Norway and with ‘Home’ to Norrkap (I think it’s in Norway).
I then asked the device to plot a route from Fes, Morocco to Casablanca, Morocco.
This the device did quite happily. But the device then failed to plot a route from Casablanca to ‘Home.’ The Route calculation Error: Not enough memory available message came up again.
I then tried Casablanca to Algeciras, in Southern Spain. This is the Spanish port city used for the ferries between Spain and Morocco. Complete failure and the same Route Calculation Error, not enough memory!
So, I have tried multiple permutations. Some work, some don’t. Pure distance doesn’t seem to be the obstacle, nor does jumping from V8 to the base map appear to create a problem. Journeys within Morocco seem fine, but routes into or out of the country seem to fail. There was also a failure with London to some locations in north Scandinavia (but not others) whilst London to southern Italy, deepest Russia and Georgia and into Turkey all seem OK.
Writing routes on my PC and then transferring them to the device seems to create no problems at all, which seems to suggest that it's the device's ability to calculate some routes that is suspect.
Any ideas?
Kind regards,
Richard Nash