OK, Riktus.
Let's start at the beginning.
You have received a route from a third party, with apparently just two waypoints, one at the start and one at the end. What software was used to create this route, or what file format it was received in by you is unknown.
In between these two waypoints there were no other points; in other words the fellow had just asked his software to create a route from A to B, accepting whatever route his software pumped out. In short, he did not pull the route around to direct it down certain roads. Is that correct?
He then sent this simple A to B, one single line, route to you and you somehow loaded it onto your Nav V device. When loaded and run on the device, somehow lots of waypoints have been created between A and B, when none were there before. Is that correct?
So, your question is where did they come from? The answer is... I don't know.... But I can have a reasonable guess.
When the fellow created his route from A to B. He DID put some viapoints (shaping nodes) in to bend the route along certain 'must do' roads but they do not show up on your PC. What they do do though is show up on your Nav V but not on an old 660. What I think is happening is in the conversion between your computer and your Nav V (probably when the device imports the route) innocent and invisible viapoints (shaping nodes) are converted into waypoints, with exactly the outcome you are experiencing. You can tell if this happened by doing the following:
Turn on your Nav V
Tap Apps
Tap Trip Planner
Tap the Spanidh route
Do not tap Go!
In the centre of the screen there will be a list. It will start with a green flagged 'start point' and end with a chequered flag 'end point'. Inbetween there may well be lots of points in a long list. What symbol is against them? It should be a simple blue circle with a blue north south vertical line running through it. These are innocent viapoints, unannounced and ignored by the device, used by it only to calculate a route. What symbol do you see? A blue dot or a yellow flag?
Now, tap on the map button. The route should display in magenta, A to B, green flag at the start, chequered flag at the end. Inbetween these two flags there should be nothing more than simple blue dots, each at the same point as those described above. What do you see? Do you see blue dots or yellow flags?
Now, tap the return arrow.
Do not tap the Go! button.
On the upper left corner you will see three parallel lines. Tap it. You are now in the edit screen.
Tap 'Edit destinations'
You should now see the same list, green flag first, chequered flag at the end and the same list of points each with its little blue circle. What do you see? Blue dots or yellow flags?
Do you see a green flag and then lots of orange flags? If so, great... It's not good news but we have found the problem. These are waypoints, innocent via points that have been converted somewhere in the chain described above.
Tap one of the orange flags... You should get a message 'Duration and arrival times will be removed. Change to shaping point' Tap Yes.
The orange flag will change to a blue circle (see above).
Repeat as necessary. One at a time, you can't do multiple changes on your device.
Tap, Save. The device will do a recalculation. Don't worry.
Now return to your map. You should have just the green flag, the chequered flag and blue dots inbetween. Your problems are all over.
Hope this helps. Report back with news.
Richard
PS Of course if he used Tyre / Googlemaps to create his route and then converted it into some other format before sending it to you, then all sorts of things might have happened betwixt and between.