Day 8 –18/8/06 – 156 miles- Sunny – Cont.
From Ardnamrchin we rejoined the A861, at Salen, before heading north to the A830 and west to Mallaig. By this time my damaged hand was starting to give me some real problems so a hotel was decided on for the night. With no room at Mallaig we retraced our steps, at a pace, running with two Germans on new Triumph Speed Triples. Eventually staying the night at the Nevis Bank in Fort William.
Day 9 –19/8/06 – 151 miles. – Sunny
Following a visit to hospital, to have my burns redressed, we split from Baggy who had to head home and rode the A82, in the company of a Fazer 1000, through Spean Bridge to Invergarry. Here we picked up the A87 past Loch Garry
Loch Garry from A87 View Point
From Ardnamrchin we rejoined the A861, at Salen, before heading north to the A830 and west to Mallaig. By this time my damaged hand was starting to give me some real problems so a hotel was decided on for the night. With no room at Mallaig we retraced our steps, at a pace, running with two Germans on new Triumph Speed Triples. Eventually staying the night at the Nevis Bank in Fort William.
Day 9 –19/8/06 – 151 miles. – Sunny
Following a visit to hospital, to have my burns redressed, we split from Baggy who had to head home and rode the A82, in the company of a Fazer 1000, through Spean Bridge to Invergarry. Here we picked up the A87 past Loch Garry
Loch Garry from A87 View Point