We seem to have lost the history of "the wee bimble", so I'll start a new thread for the last phase of Shep's epic ride.
For those who missed it . . Shep started at the furthest point South on the mainland (Lizard Point in Cornwall) on Wednesday, then travelled to the furthest East point (near Lowestoft), furthest North (Dunnet Head) then furthest West (Ardnamurchan Point).
I met up with Shep and his local guide (GC) at the Corran Ferry on Friday morning . . . .
I left home, near Edinburgh, at 06:20 and travelled up the A9 to Dalwhinnie, then took the A86 to Spean Bridge and from there to Fort William - where I filled up with fuel at 'The Road to the Isles' BP station. I then took the A830 towards Mallaig but turned South onto the A861 that runs along the South of Loch Eil and then down the West side of Loch Linnhe. These are sea lochs.
It was a lovely morning and the views along Loch Eil were stunning . .
I reached Ardgour at 09:55, in time for my appointment with Shep and GC. The village is at 'The Corran Narrows' where in the past farmers used to swim their cattle across the loch in order to reach the market. There has been a ferry there since the mid 19th century.
Looking across to the South landing stage - I wouldn't want to attempt to swim it
The current ferry 'The Corran' runs a regular 30 minute service, the crossing only takes a few minutes.
Looking East, towards Fort William . . .
Looking West towards the open sea, on the North side, the Narrows have their own lighthouse.
At the appointed time the ferry docked with two bikes on board . . there were supposed to be four - what happened to Burton & Whatton then ? ? ?
'Ol Ironbutt' himself disembarks, looking remarkably cheerful considering the distance he has covered.
First stop was at 'The Ardnamurchan Natural History and Visitor Centre', for coffee.
This is set in a cove on the coast; lovely in summer but probably a bit bleak in winter.
There is a good selection of 'touristy' souvenirs, including local crafts.
After a look around, we had a very civilised cup of coffee.
In no time at all we reached Ardnamurchan Point and the end of Shep's odyessy. Well done Shep - top man
There are great views from here . .
Shep found a Bearded Collie - just like his - and a game of 'sticks' ensued (the dog's owner lives on the north side of Loch Tay, and has an Airhead ).
We then retraced our steps to Salen then headed north towards Mallaig. We stopped at Glenuig for lunch - but the Pub was closed
Something to do with alterations by the look of it
Stunning coastline on the North side of the Ardnamurchan Peninsular as well . .
Next on to Mallaig, where we were just in time for the ferry (no lunch here then ). We met up with Aidan and Mandy - here chatting to a couple with a Triumph Sports Car.
Then on to the Ferry, where the bikes were strapped down.
Then 'topside' for some sightseeing.
Leaving Mallaig:
Its not a long journey and there are some good views on a clear day.
The Cal-Mac Ferry gets a fair move on too
Finally arriving at Oonyakistan - where the Camping Weekend starts (see other threads for more pics).
Good one Shep - thanks for letting me join in on the last leg, it was a grand day out.
Bob.
For those who missed it . . Shep started at the furthest point South on the mainland (Lizard Point in Cornwall) on Wednesday, then travelled to the furthest East point (near Lowestoft), furthest North (Dunnet Head) then furthest West (Ardnamurchan Point).
I met up with Shep and his local guide (GC) at the Corran Ferry on Friday morning . . . .
I left home, near Edinburgh, at 06:20 and travelled up the A9 to Dalwhinnie, then took the A86 to Spean Bridge and from there to Fort William - where I filled up with fuel at 'The Road to the Isles' BP station. I then took the A830 towards Mallaig but turned South onto the A861 that runs along the South of Loch Eil and then down the West side of Loch Linnhe. These are sea lochs.
It was a lovely morning and the views along Loch Eil were stunning . .
I reached Ardgour at 09:55, in time for my appointment with Shep and GC. The village is at 'The Corran Narrows' where in the past farmers used to swim their cattle across the loch in order to reach the market. There has been a ferry there since the mid 19th century.
Looking across to the South landing stage - I wouldn't want to attempt to swim it
The current ferry 'The Corran' runs a regular 30 minute service, the crossing only takes a few minutes.
Looking East, towards Fort William . . .
Looking West towards the open sea, on the North side, the Narrows have their own lighthouse.
At the appointed time the ferry docked with two bikes on board . . there were supposed to be four - what happened to Burton & Whatton then ? ? ?
'Ol Ironbutt' himself disembarks, looking remarkably cheerful considering the distance he has covered.
First stop was at 'The Ardnamurchan Natural History and Visitor Centre', for coffee.
This is set in a cove on the coast; lovely in summer but probably a bit bleak in winter.
There is a good selection of 'touristy' souvenirs, including local crafts.
After a look around, we had a very civilised cup of coffee.
In no time at all we reached Ardnamurchan Point and the end of Shep's odyessy. Well done Shep - top man
There are great views from here . .
Shep found a Bearded Collie - just like his - and a game of 'sticks' ensued (the dog's owner lives on the north side of Loch Tay, and has an Airhead ).
We then retraced our steps to Salen then headed north towards Mallaig. We stopped at Glenuig for lunch - but the Pub was closed
Something to do with alterations by the look of it
Stunning coastline on the North side of the Ardnamurchan Peninsular as well . .
Next on to Mallaig, where we were just in time for the ferry (no lunch here then ). We met up with Aidan and Mandy - here chatting to a couple with a Triumph Sports Car.
Then on to the Ferry, where the bikes were strapped down.
Then 'topside' for some sightseeing.
Leaving Mallaig:
Its not a long journey and there are some good views on a clear day.
The Cal-Mac Ferry gets a fair move on too
Finally arriving at Oonyakistan - where the Camping Weekend starts (see other threads for more pics).
Good one Shep - thanks for letting me join in on the last leg, it was a grand day out.
Bob.