I'm a bit of a newcomer to GPS - only ever having used one to find a specific address in a car before. I was eventually persuaded that I needed to get one of my own to avoid the possibility of getting lost in a Chinese city ... Cue hollow laughter.
Anyway, I am now the proud owner of a Zumo 390LM and, Saturday week, all things being even, I will be leaving Moscow to ride to Ulaanbaatar to meet up with Roynie (who will be on his way back from Beijing). I've used Basemap to design a Trans-Siberian route via Nizhniy Novgorod ... Ekaterinburg ... Novosibirsk ... Krasnoyarsk ... Irkutsk ... etc., etc., and have, I think, successfully transferred it to the device. However, sitting here in the sunny IOW, the Zumo is unable to fully calculate the route - hardly surprising as it's 6,500km from Moscow to Ulaanbaatar, let alone adding in a couple of thousand km of Western Europe!
All the waypoints seem to be in there. Do I just trust to luck that the thing will be able to calculate a 6,500km route when I arrive in Moscow, or should I re-do the whole thing and split it up into daily segments?
Anyway, I am now the proud owner of a Zumo 390LM and, Saturday week, all things being even, I will be leaving Moscow to ride to Ulaanbaatar to meet up with Roynie (who will be on his way back from Beijing). I've used Basemap to design a Trans-Siberian route via Nizhniy Novgorod ... Ekaterinburg ... Novosibirsk ... Krasnoyarsk ... Irkutsk ... etc., etc., and have, I think, successfully transferred it to the device. However, sitting here in the sunny IOW, the Zumo is unable to fully calculate the route - hardly surprising as it's 6,500km from Moscow to Ulaanbaatar, let alone adding in a couple of thousand km of Western Europe!
All the waypoints seem to be in there. Do I just trust to luck that the thing will be able to calculate a 6,500km route when I arrive in Moscow, or should I re-do the whole thing and split it up into daily segments?