mikedefieslife
Registered user
At the moment I've got the basemap and a South American OSM map on my Oregon.
When viewing South America the basemap is shown until I get about 20miles then it shows the OSM map. I'd like to change that to 50 miles. Is that the land cover setting?
Another thing is that I can't seem to get City names to show when zoomed any further than 8.5 miles out.
Finally, and the most annoying. How do you search POIs? On the OSM there are loads and loads of POIs such as fuel stations, hotels etc.. I can see them when zoomed in. If I click 'where to?' then all POIs then select a town or somewhere in South America, mysteriously it says there a now POIs.
When viewing South America the basemap is shown until I get about 20miles then it shows the OSM map. I'd like to change that to 50 miles. Is that the land cover setting?
Another thing is that I can't seem to get City names to show when zoomed any further than 8.5 miles out.
Finally, and the most annoying. How do you search POIs? On the OSM there are loads and loads of POIs such as fuel stations, hotels etc.. I can see them when zoomed in. If I click 'where to?' then all POIs then select a town or somewhere in South America, mysteriously it says there a now POIs.