Leave it with me. I will try to post them up tomorrow
Back to the OP..... any hews?
Leave it with me. I will try to post them up tomorrow
Back to the OP..... any hews?
I have a solution to my issue, I think.
In summary, when I converted a Track to a Route, it gave me a route that, in the Info box, only had two waypoints. The start and the finish.
What I should have done is:
* open the Track
* Change my 'Activity' in Basecamp to 'Direct'
* Click on the 'Create route from track'
* This produces a route made up of a series on straight lines that mimics the original route
* Now, change the Activity for this route from 'Direct' to 'Motorcycle' and recalculate. The route now snaps onto the roads
* Change the colour option for this route and you can see where the route differs from the original track,
* I can then edit the route and either drag the route or add waypoints to get the route to follow the original roads
I was watching a random video that came up on my Youtube suggestions and he started talking about the need to turn on the 'Direct' activity before converting a track to a route. And, it worked for me!
i personally have never had to do the above method to create a route from a track, as long as the track is on roads that can be identyfied by basecamp i just select convert track to Route and then check that its going where i want it to go.
Have you got a link to the video, please Paul?
If so, I’ll create a sticky for it.
Richard
I am along the same lines as you, Lee. That said, as per the other thread, I do sometimes see the straight lines., particularly on tracks I have imported from a third party, which often come down as ‘direct’. Or at least, the Mac is reading them as direct and not snapping them onto the roads without some form of changing the mode of transport and recalculating.
Where I sometimes see bizarre routes being offered up, is where the track takes a direction, say along a broken surface road or along a road that Garmin does not know is there, where - logically enough - it will cease the route conversion there and recommence it further oblong the track, at the earliest point it can. The joined up points can result in bonkers routing, obviously. Similarly, if it’s an old track that took say a road that is now no entry, the conversion will not deliberately send me down a one way street the wrong way, so it renders up some odd looking results. However, it’s nothing that a bit of patience cannot edit out.