The topology graph always indicates km now and not miles even when my route is "optioned" for miles. It used to display the altitudes with miles along the bottom. What happened?
The topology graph always indicates km now and not miles even when my route is "optioned" for miles. It used to display the altitudes with miles along the bottom. What happened?
The topology graph always indicates km now and not miles even when my route is "optioned" for miles. It used to display the altitudes with miles along the bottom. What happened?
I have the answer, which I found on the Kurviger forum:
Question:
I like the elevation window on the web page but the distance units are always displayed in kilometers/meters on the elevation map and on the location point on the map as you move you mouse across the elevation display. I have my units set to miles/feet but the display is kilometers/meters.
Yes this is currently a limitation of the elevation display. This is something we do have on the todo list, but I am not sure when we can change this as there are some dependencies that make it harder to change.
I guess they changed something else in the software’s integration with the map data or the map maker’s data changed, leading to the glitch. Or they just screwed it up and can’t be arsed sorting out, a la Brexit.