i see shaping point off the road at wicham,
I saw that too, Lee but put it down to nothing more than the common (easy to do) small problem of the shaping point being off the highway.
From the OP’s description, I was looking for something much longer, in the region of a mile up a single track road.
If nothing else it highlights:
A. The importance of trying to place shaping points in the best place. For instance, had this point been that far out on a roundabout or junction, the route might go in totally the wrong direction... as that was what it had been told to do.
B. The importance of checking routes after they have been created
C. The value in sharing a route file, with those trying to help. Lee and I were able to check it quickly and much more easily than relying on a description or a great drawing
Beaver, it looks like you are getting the hang of the monster that is BaseCamp..... which really isn’t a monster at all.
Let Lee and I know if what we have said answers your question, please. If it doesn’t, we’ll carry on trying.
Putting that to one side, you could (now that you seem to have route creation off pat) start to:
1. Create folders for routes. This is a good thing to learn as it saves having them all batched together. For example, you could put your four routes which all start from home, into a folder called, say Awesome Routes from Home. Your Scotland trip folder could be called, somewhat unimaginatively, Scotland holiday 2020. There again, they are Personal computers, with a capital P, so do whatever makes sense to you.
2. For the waypoints, like Home, you can ascribe dates, departure times and stopover times. These are useful if you create say your Scotland trip. If you put in the date of the route as say 10 June it will appear in date order in the Nav V’s calendar. Similarly, if you plan to stopover for lunch at a waypoint for 90 minutes, you can insert this into the waypoints properties. BaseCamp and your device will then adjust the total estimated time taken for the whole route accordingly.
3. Giving your routes different names. For example, if I create a route in advance (say 10 June. hotel in France to home) I might create three different versions.
i. Home, twisty
ii. Home, twisty then mototorway from Cambrai
iii. Home, motorway only
They would all have the same departure date, so they would all appear in Trip Planner in my device. I would then change the departure times, knowing that i would take longer than ii, which would take longer than iii. They would then appear in time of departure order, too.
Why would I want this?
A. When it is pissing down in France I would not want to spend 10 minutes trying to work out which route is which
B. If it is nice and I want to go 350 miles twisty, I don’t want to find myself heading to Cambrai
C. I always put the destination first in the title. Why? I know where I am.... the title sometimes becomes abbreviated.... I know my destination is home..... Home appears first in the title. This really helps when you have a bunch of blokes with you who all say: “Which route do I need and where to?”. But hey, they are Personal, so do what works for YOU!