Hi Richard thanks for the big input there
That should be a good comparison of what i have found
2 things spring to mind
1 you have a lot of shaping points in a small area so you are never very far from one...I think the XT would behave ok under the same circumstances
But when you plot a route over lets say 150 miles the shaping points are miles apart then the results could be very different ( this could be why when you convert a track to a route you end up with loads of points for the unit to jump into on thre route )..Then the XT seems to behave fine
2 the other thing is the firmware on the XT need sorting and this is very possible... Garmin seem release new unit that have loads of glitches
It's a pity you can't try a XT on the same test to see what it does
The only thing i do know is at the moment unless i create a route with loads of shaping points the XT struggles to pick a route up again once you have stopped it
There is no way the XT will run a route you have created if you tell it to go to the end of the route as a destination ( no matter where you are along it )...It will calculate the route to the end using it's own route setting. Unless there is no other way there !!
Thanks for you help Rich...Takes time to do this i know
Here is another interesting one for you
Went for a play with a 25 mile U-shaped route waypoint at the start and waypoint at the end shaping pointis the rest
At a point along the route i stopped it and restarted it when i was sat on the route
The XT just recalculated a route straght to the end point
Moved 500 yards down the road did exactly the same thing and it routed along the planned route
I.E you seem to get differnt results depending on where you are on a route ( it is possible my unit is faulty but i don't think it is ) I still think it's a firmware glitch
That should be a good comparison of what i have found
2 things spring to mind
1 you have a lot of shaping points in a small area so you are never very far from one...I think the XT would behave ok under the same circumstances
But when you plot a route over lets say 150 miles the shaping points are miles apart then the results could be very different ( this could be why when you convert a track to a route you end up with loads of points for the unit to jump into on thre route )..Then the XT seems to behave fine
2 the other thing is the firmware on the XT need sorting and this is very possible... Garmin seem release new unit that have loads of glitches
It's a pity you can't try a XT on the same test to see what it does
The only thing i do know is at the moment unless i create a route with loads of shaping points the XT struggles to pick a route up again once you have stopped it
There is no way the XT will run a route you have created if you tell it to go to the end of the route as a destination ( no matter where you are along it )...It will calculate the route to the end using it's own route setting. Unless there is no other way there !!
Thanks for you help Rich...Takes time to do this i know
Here is another interesting one for you
Went for a play with a 25 mile U-shaped route waypoint at the start and waypoint at the end shaping pointis the rest
At a point along the route i stopped it and restarted it when i was sat on the route
The XT just recalculated a route straght to the end point
Moved 500 yards down the road did exactly the same thing and it routed along the planned route
I.E you seem to get differnt results depending on where you are on a route ( it is possible my unit is faulty but i don't think it is ) I still think it's a firmware glitch