So today I ventured about 200 yards down the road. 4 Test routes loaded into the Zumo XT. Simple 3 point route. Start about 20 yards down the road. Walk to the T juntion, routing point to the left, finish point to the right. I turn right, deliberately missing the routing point. My 4 test routes were to do with the missed routing point - what the XT would do if it is a Shaping Point, a Via Point, A Waypoint placed as an alerting Via Point, A Waypoint placed as an alerting Shaping Point.
Simple - I should have had the answers in a few minutes.
Instead the satnav gave me a single instruction - Please drive to highlighted route.
It gave a message on the screen that I was arriving at my start point 20 yards down the road. No recognition that I had reached it though. No other commentary. No other messages.
It did show the white direction arrow on the map at the road junction where I was supposed to turn left.
When I pressed the skip button to see what was the next point, it showed my start point, that I had walked past. I continued. It didn't tell me to turn back, (screen or sound) it did nothing.
This is the behaviour when the ZUmo 590 was set to not automatically recalculate, but my XT is set to Off Route Recalculation - Automatic.
In Volume Sounds, spoken navigation is set to enabled. All volumes are up.
The start point was correctly placed in the road that I was walking along.
I disabled all of the maps except the current (North Europe). I know when I had my OSM maps enabled on my 590 at the same time as the Europe maps, the satnav didn't work properly. But that made no difference.
The only thing I can think of is that it doesn't like navigating unless it is in a cradle.
Or - for some reason it did not recognise my first point - the start of the route. Yet it told me when I was approaching it.
Has anyone got any other ideas ?
Thanks
Simple - I should have had the answers in a few minutes.
Instead the satnav gave me a single instruction - Please drive to highlighted route.
It gave a message on the screen that I was arriving at my start point 20 yards down the road. No recognition that I had reached it though. No other commentary. No other messages.
It did show the white direction arrow on the map at the road junction where I was supposed to turn left.
When I pressed the skip button to see what was the next point, it showed my start point, that I had walked past. I continued. It didn't tell me to turn back, (screen or sound) it did nothing.
This is the behaviour when the ZUmo 590 was set to not automatically recalculate, but my XT is set to Off Route Recalculation - Automatic.
In Volume Sounds, spoken navigation is set to enabled. All volumes are up.
The start point was correctly placed in the road that I was walking along.
I disabled all of the maps except the current (North Europe). I know when I had my OSM maps enabled on my 590 at the same time as the Europe maps, the satnav didn't work properly. But that made no difference.
The only thing I can think of is that it doesn't like navigating unless it is in a cradle.
Or - for some reason it did not recognise my first point - the start of the route. Yet it told me when I was approaching it.
Has anyone got any other ideas ?
Thanks