Converting tracks / logs into routes and visa-versa is a useful skill to learn. Why?
Some routes imported from third party sources (for instance from websites) do not always display properly. There are a number of reasons why they might not but, for the sake this thread, let’s accept that it is not always a perfect affair. Some websites and third party software applications allow the downloading of tracks, as opposed to routes. The importation of the tracks is usually nigh on perfect and their conversion to routes is more often than not perfect too. Can errors still occur? Yes. Again, the reasons might vary but the most common one is where the track takes a direction of travel that BaseCamp / MapSource cannot reproduce. An example might be when the track takes a small road that Garmin’s map does not know is there or when the track’s creator nipped down a no entry road or went up a one way street the wrong way. These glitches can be fine tuned out but that’s a matter for another thread.
OP, don’t forget that when you do your conversion from a track to a route, the resultant route will include any little (or large) excursions off to do something or when you went wrong. For example, if halfway along you dived off for two miles to get petrol or to see your mum, that deviation will be reproduced. Similarly, if you left a roundabout at exit two but should have taken exit three, any correction you then made (or change in direction you subsequently made) will be reproduced, too. I see this quite often in tracks I import from foreign magazines. I can see where the track’s creator did go wrong or nipped into a town for a coffee or apparently just stopped in the countryside to do something or other. Again, you can correct these glitches but that, if you want to do it, is for another day.