The maps I ordered have started to turn up.
The first four are of Poland, though I am awaiting the arrival of the map for the south east. I have had the opportunity to compare the differences in detail given by the red 720 ‘Whole of Poland’ map at a scale of 1:700,000 and the orange ‘Poland in quarters’ maps, for example the 557 SW Poland map, at a scale of 1:300,000
To make a more meaningful comparison I tried to photograph the same area each time, being that between Katowice and Częstochowa.
1. Red 720 at 1:700,000
2. Orange 557 at 1:300,000
As is easy to see and not unexpectedly the second, map of just one quarter of the country at a more intimate scale is clearly the more detailed, particularly when it came to finer detail within the city of Katowice itself. That being said, I’d probably rely on my GPS or phone to find specific addresses in any city or large town..... or a more detailed local ‘city’ map. The orange map is also ‘busier’.
Both maps have a pretty extensive index of places, along with their map references. The orange map, again not surprisingly, has many more, simply as it deals only with one quarter. I’d probably cheat a bit and Google the place name, find it on my iPad and then run my finger across the map. This would help, particularly for places with different spellings.
As usual, it’s horses for courses. The orange quarter map is great if you are in that segment of Poland and want some detail but useless if you are looking to get deep into another segment. The red map is great if you don’t mind sacrificing a bit of detail in exchange for seeing all of the country in one go.
PS The sharp eyed amongst you will notice one fairly fundamental and important difference between the pictures of the two maps. An entire motorway has appeared linking the two places, running north past the airport. Lots more detail but missing an entire motorway! Similarly, the E75 designation has moved, from the old main road, across to the new A1 motorway.
Bods decry updating GPS maps. This shows what can happen if you don’t. I have my grandfather’s motoring atlas, which doesn’t show the M1 and my father’s London A to Z, which doesn’t have the M25 on it. I have though used both.