Thought of that and went over the some of the routes again planned for the 1V using Basecamp in 2021.3 mod, downloaded it the Nav V with map 2121.3 installed and it still causes oddities by rerouting miles in a different directions. Much say, the V is not as user friendly as the IV, yes the screen larger and brighter but think those who design these things, have never sat let alone ridden a bike. They should be made to do route planning, than do 4 weeks riding to find how practical their designs are!
The Nav V and Nav VI, along with their earlier brothers and sisters, right back to the Quest are perfectly good, functional navigational devices. The most modern ones (and even some of the earlier devices) are capable of running very long and complicated routes, faultlessly. The devices undergo a lot of testing in their Beta incarnations. There used to be quite an active member on this site who used to do some, riding around in Europe on his Pan European. What has probably spoilt the latest devices is that Garmin has listened to bikermates who have demanded that what was a simple (I use the term in its widest sense) GPS device become over bloated with entertainment and other functions, all to satisfy some overpowering desire to be ‘connected’ to the world, as the task of riding a motorcycle from A to B is just not involving enough.
We don’t know on which map version you created the old routes (those that you used on the Nav IV or earlier) but that probably doesn’t matter too much. Similarly, we don’t know anything about the routes you created, how many shaping, via or waypoints they might have, nor their complexity or length. Again, that probably doesn’t matter too much.
Try doing the following:
A. Clear the routes completely off your Nav V. Deleting routes fully is actually quite hard on modern devices; a safety measure introduced by Garmin to stop numpty bikermates deleting their routes and marooning themselves in Tesco, in floods of tears, 10 miles from home.
B. Make sure the full, up-to-date maps are fully installed on the device and active. Similarly, make sure its software is up-to-date.
C. Likewise, make sure BaseCamp is up-to-date.
D. Make sure the preference settings in BaseCamp match those on your device and visa-versa.
D. Select one of the routes you are having trouble with. Highlight it, Pick a spot and with the route shaping tool, drag the magenta line away, creating a shaping point onto another road. Then drag the shaping point back (or just hit undo) onto the correct road. Highlight the route again and hit recalculate. Suggesting the dragging out and back piece is probably an unnecessary extra stage, simply to guarantee a recalculation.
E. Send the recalculated route to your device. I’d give it a fresh name, just in case some vestige of the old route remains on your device and you select it by error.
What message now appears on your device this time? Does it still say something along the lines of: ‘This route was created in an earlier map. Would you like to recalculate?’
If you chose, yes.... what happens?
If you chose, no..... what happens?
Report back, please.