A rather lengthy explanation I'm afraid..............
Up until this week I have been happily using a Tomtom Rider 550, transferring routes from MRA via my MacBook and Tomtom My Drive to the device with no issues at all.
I decided to buy a Zumo XT largely because I thought the bigger screen would help my eyes, but I have had no end of problems learning to transfer routes to it!
I have been using the following procedure to send routes from My Route App on my MacBook to the XT;
1) I saved the route as GPX 1.1 to the downloads folder on the Mac.
2) Drag & drop the route from the download folder into Garmin Explore, and when loaded click “save”.
3) The route syncs with the Zumo.
4) On the Zumo go into Apps → Tracks → find track.
5) Click “convert track to trip”, select “OK”.
Having done this, on checking the Zumo, the track has been imported and saved. It can be seen in “tracks” as well as “Trip planner” but instead of the trip going from point “A” (which is approx 400m from my house) to point “B,” the Zumo seems to change the trip into a circular route with a straight line back to point “A” and the milage is affectively doubled. If I try to navigate the route, the Zumo will take me to point “A” and no further!!
I have tried repeating the exercise with different routes many times with the same result and I have no idea what is going on.
I then tried using MRA Mobile on my IPhone to export a route to the Zumo (MRA mobile also accesses the routes stored on my MacBook) as follows;
On MRA Mobile, click “My routes”.
Select the required route to export from the list, save as GPX1.1 and save to Garmin Drive on the iPhone.
This synced with the Zumo which imported the route.
A message appeared on the Zumo saying “New tracks were received and were added to tracks.”
Route appears in “Explore → tracks.”
This seemed to work, and the route can be navigated correctly. However, I need to try it with more routes, because so far I have little confidence that I can successfully send reliable routes to the Zumo, and I would prefer to be able to use the laptop to do this.
I realise I am probably the cause of these problems, but I have no idea how to solve it - I am hoping you chaps can help.
One other question - why is it necessary to save the routes into trip planner and not just leave them in “tracks”?
Is it because if you do not do this you will only see the route on the map, and will not receive turn by turn instructions?
Many thanks for any advice offered.
Up until this week I have been happily using a Tomtom Rider 550, transferring routes from MRA via my MacBook and Tomtom My Drive to the device with no issues at all.
I decided to buy a Zumo XT largely because I thought the bigger screen would help my eyes, but I have had no end of problems learning to transfer routes to it!
I have been using the following procedure to send routes from My Route App on my MacBook to the XT;
1) I saved the route as GPX 1.1 to the downloads folder on the Mac.
2) Drag & drop the route from the download folder into Garmin Explore, and when loaded click “save”.
3) The route syncs with the Zumo.
4) On the Zumo go into Apps → Tracks → find track.
5) Click “convert track to trip”, select “OK”.
Having done this, on checking the Zumo, the track has been imported and saved. It can be seen in “tracks” as well as “Trip planner” but instead of the trip going from point “A” (which is approx 400m from my house) to point “B,” the Zumo seems to change the trip into a circular route with a straight line back to point “A” and the milage is affectively doubled. If I try to navigate the route, the Zumo will take me to point “A” and no further!!
I have tried repeating the exercise with different routes many times with the same result and I have no idea what is going on.
I then tried using MRA Mobile on my IPhone to export a route to the Zumo (MRA mobile also accesses the routes stored on my MacBook) as follows;
On MRA Mobile, click “My routes”.
Select the required route to export from the list, save as GPX1.1 and save to Garmin Drive on the iPhone.
This synced with the Zumo which imported the route.
A message appeared on the Zumo saying “New tracks were received and were added to tracks.”
Route appears in “Explore → tracks.”
This seemed to work, and the route can be navigated correctly. However, I need to try it with more routes, because so far I have little confidence that I can successfully send reliable routes to the Zumo, and I would prefer to be able to use the laptop to do this.
I realise I am probably the cause of these problems, but I have no idea how to solve it - I am hoping you chaps can help.
One other question - why is it necessary to save the routes into trip planner and not just leave them in “tracks”?
Is it because if you do not do this you will only see the route on the map, and will not receive turn by turn instructions?
Many thanks for any advice offered.