I asked the Connected app to give me an ‘twisty’ route of about 83 miles from London E1 to Walker’s cafe at Mildenhall, which it did in seconds. I then exported the GPX file to BaseCamp on my large Mac. The route (BaseCamp shows it as a track) displayed perfectly. I then asked BaseCamp to convert the track into a route. This caused BaseCamp to crash several times, which is quite unusual, not least as the Mac I use is pretty powerful.
I gave up on this simple idea, deciding to spend 5 minutes or so rubber banding over the track to create the route myself. Whilst doing this I found what I think might have been the problem. In deepest rural Essex, the Connected track takes a few hundred yards or so of what BaseCamp thinks is unmade road. One of the few avoidances I have set is ‘unmade roads’. A quick look on Google Street View (what a great invention that is) showed the road - it’s a lane really- to be rideable, basically a car wide, with grass up the middle.
Here’s the Connected track, which I coloured cyan, just to make it stand out:
Here’s the Google Street View, as the camera car went along the lane. It’s certainly a small country lane that can be ridden on any motorbike from a 1600 to a FireBlade.
I de-selected the avoidance and forced the magenta line along the lane. All was then well. Here it is, in magenta glory:
I then sent the BaseCamp file of the route and the track to my Navigator VI by dragging it across. This is usually all but instantaneous; this time it took about a minute to transfer. I then fired up the Navigator VI and imported the route from the device’s memory into Trip Planner. This too took about a minute but it did it in the end, reproducing the route perfectly. The track transferred perfectly, too.
What have I learned?
A. As is not uncommon, a route / track created in one software is not (despite GPX) always perfect when transferred into another block of software. The Connected route took a lane which, due to my settings, was causing a problem.
B. I live in East London, a very congested and built up area of London. The ‘twisty’ route offered up by the Connected app is bonkers and not the tidy way out of London that I would take. But that does not surprise me at all. I will ride it anyway, as a part of my ongoing enquiry to how the Connected app and the small TFT screen in my 850 work together. I will be helped with some of the route’s ‘left, right, right, left’ instructions (tricky in town) as I will for once use my in-ear monitors.
C. I think that had I just left everything in Connected and run the TFT screen, with no back-up via my Navigator VI, it would all be fine. I will find out tomorrow.
D. Had I not been reasonably proficient in BaseCamp, I might have got a bit frustrated and binned it when the crashes occurred.
E. Had I not been reasonably patient with the Navigator VI and the slower than usual transfer and importation into Trip Planner, I might have binned that too, cursing at “Garmin shite….”
Here’s the Garmin route / track file if anyone wants to have a look at it and play about:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/s77l63s5n...cted-20211210-212101-Beta-to-Walkers.GPX?dl=0
PS I suspect the weather won’t be quite so bright and sunny tomorrow. Here it is for Steeple Bumpstead, which is just down the road from the lane pictured above:
Even so, I’ve seen worse.
I gave up on this simple idea, deciding to spend 5 minutes or so rubber banding over the track to create the route myself. Whilst doing this I found what I think might have been the problem. In deepest rural Essex, the Connected track takes a few hundred yards or so of what BaseCamp thinks is unmade road. One of the few avoidances I have set is ‘unmade roads’. A quick look on Google Street View (what a great invention that is) showed the road - it’s a lane really- to be rideable, basically a car wide, with grass up the middle.
Here’s the Connected track, which I coloured cyan, just to make it stand out:
Here’s the Google Street View, as the camera car went along the lane. It’s certainly a small country lane that can be ridden on any motorbike from a 1600 to a FireBlade.
I de-selected the avoidance and forced the magenta line along the lane. All was then well. Here it is, in magenta glory:
I then sent the BaseCamp file of the route and the track to my Navigator VI by dragging it across. This is usually all but instantaneous; this time it took about a minute to transfer. I then fired up the Navigator VI and imported the route from the device’s memory into Trip Planner. This too took about a minute but it did it in the end, reproducing the route perfectly. The track transferred perfectly, too.
What have I learned?
A. As is not uncommon, a route / track created in one software is not (despite GPX) always perfect when transferred into another block of software. The Connected route took a lane which, due to my settings, was causing a problem.
B. I live in East London, a very congested and built up area of London. The ‘twisty’ route offered up by the Connected app is bonkers and not the tidy way out of London that I would take. But that does not surprise me at all. I will ride it anyway, as a part of my ongoing enquiry to how the Connected app and the small TFT screen in my 850 work together. I will be helped with some of the route’s ‘left, right, right, left’ instructions (tricky in town) as I will for once use my in-ear monitors.
C. I think that had I just left everything in Connected and run the TFT screen, with no back-up via my Navigator VI, it would all be fine. I will find out tomorrow.
D. Had I not been reasonably proficient in BaseCamp, I might have got a bit frustrated and binned it when the crashes occurred.
E. Had I not been reasonably patient with the Navigator VI and the slower than usual transfer and importation into Trip Planner, I might have binned that too, cursing at “Garmin shite….”
Here’s the Garmin route / track file if anyone wants to have a look at it and play about:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/s77l63s5n...cted-20211210-212101-Beta-to-Walkers.GPX?dl=0
PS I suspect the weather won’t be quite so bright and sunny tomorrow. Here it is for Steeple Bumpstead, which is just down the road from the lane pictured above:
Even so, I’ve seen worse.