I sent the routes and the track to my Nav V.
The track imported perfectly:
The route created by taking the original route, converting it into a track and back into a route, imported perfectly, too. It is the right distance at 159 miles with a estimated journey time of three hours, an acceptable variation. It loses its via points but that is inevitable in a route that has come from a track.
So far so good.
Then the glitch that started this whole thread going.
A route, that appears perfect in BaseCamp but - and I think this is the important bit - lacks a journey time, imports badly into my Nav V:
The distance has gone out to 431 miles, the journey time to seven hours 10 minutes and the spikes have appeared. Why, I have no idea! But, in a version of the route on my Mac yesterday (stupidly I forgot to take a screen shot) I saw the reason that lurks behind the distance and time jumping up.
Last night, I saw that the corrupt route follows the magenta line, which is offset from the roads, ie it is not snapped onto the map properly. In BaseCamp you get arrows that follow the magenta line in the direction the route takes. The arrows went down each spike and then back up again, all the way along. In effect all but doubling the route’s distance and estimated time. So, the route, as originally created is - we know - corrupt.
I then sent the duplicate route, recalculated in BaseCamp and, ostensibly perfect, to my Nav V. That too, displayed imperfectly:
Exactly the same imperfections.
CONCLUSIONS:
1. There is something about the original route that is corrupt. Why it has no estimated journey time, I have no idea.
2. I can work out (but I forgot to take a screen shot) why the distance and time shoots up. It’s all down to the spikes, which are caused by a corrupt route.
2. Why that corruption manifests itself in the Nav V but not in MyRoute or (as I discovered way back) when I displayed it in Pocket Earth or on my XT, via my phone Garmin’s Drive app, I have no idea. Similarly, I have no idea why it displays perfectly for Lee on his devices. This is really odd.
3. Why the corruption ‘hides’ (I cannot think of another word) but then reappears on the Nav V, I have no idea at all. Maybe if I could read computer code, I could work out why.
4. Why the corruption vanishes and cures itself following a conversion from the corrupted route into a track and back again into a route, I have no idea. That it can also be made to vanish and cure itself by switching modes and switching back out again is something else. Clearly there is something in the conversion that cures the corruption. Quite what, I have no idea but I know that it’s often a cure.
5. Why a recalculation (not a conversion) corrects the route’s time but then fails to import properly into the Nav V, baffles me.
I think I have now gone as far as I can. Sorry, Rustle, I wish I knew why your original route is corrupt and why it works on some devices and softwares but not others.
Now that your maps are all up-to- date and matching, I can only suggest that you create some more test routes and let us know what happens.
Richard
PS I think we may be looking at the first failure of UKGSer to properly diagnose a full cause. The horror, as Colonel Kurtz said….