I have been playing around with MRA to check out the compatibility of routes created in MRA with my various Garmin products.
I created a test route in MRA using the web version, as I prefer the 'landscape' view available in the web version (the app on my iPad defaults to a 'portrait' view). The route has two Via points (the start and the end points) and 21 shaping points (to produce a convoluted route!).
Using my iPad, I saved the route in MRA as both v1.2 and v1.0 and saved these files to the Cloud (my iDrive). I did this both for the web based version of MRA and the app version of MRA on my iPad.
a) Transfer into Basecamp, using the files created in the web version of MRA
I imported the routes into Basecamp on my laptop. As expected, both the 1.0 and 1.2 versions of the gpx files only transfers the two Via points. The 'shaped' route is not transferred
b) Transfer into Basecamp, using gpx files created using the app version of MRA
I then tried importing the routes into Basecamp on my laptop, using the gpx files created using the app version. As expected, the 1.0 version only transfers the two Via points, the 21 shaping points again do not show up
But when I then imported the 1.2 version into Basecamp all 23 Via and Shaping points transfer across into BC. However, they all transfer across as announced 'blue flag' waypoints. There was no distinction between them, no differentiation between Via or Shaping points.
So there seems to be some difference to the files created in the app version, compared with the web version.
c) Transfer of Routes into my Garmin Nuvi 3490
I connected my Nuvi with my iPad and waited for the Garmin device and its SD card to show up in 'Files' on the iPad.
I then selected and copied over the 1.2 version of my gpx file (the one created using the app version of MRA). I put the file into the GARMIN/GPX folder.
Having then disconnected the Nuvi, I then started up the device, selected Trip Planner and waited for the egg timer to stop spinning. The transferred Test Route was visible. Selecting and opening this file on the Nuvi opens up the route.
Only the two Via Points are listed, none of the 21 Shaping Points. However, the correctly shaped route does show on the map and when 'Review Trip' is selected, with the route shown in the map view, all the correct blow by blow directions are shown for the shaped route. So I am presuming I could run and follow this route in my car.
I used the Nuvi 3490 as it was the only device to hand. At some point I will check if I get the same results with my Garmin Drivesmart, it being a more up to date satnav. I did not try it with a Nav V or Nav VI as I no longer have one of these devices.
I created a test route in MRA using the web version, as I prefer the 'landscape' view available in the web version (the app on my iPad defaults to a 'portrait' view). The route has two Via points (the start and the end points) and 21 shaping points (to produce a convoluted route!).
Using my iPad, I saved the route in MRA as both v1.2 and v1.0 and saved these files to the Cloud (my iDrive). I did this both for the web based version of MRA and the app version of MRA on my iPad.
a) Transfer into Basecamp, using the files created in the web version of MRA
I imported the routes into Basecamp on my laptop. As expected, both the 1.0 and 1.2 versions of the gpx files only transfers the two Via points. The 'shaped' route is not transferred
b) Transfer into Basecamp, using gpx files created using the app version of MRA
I then tried importing the routes into Basecamp on my laptop, using the gpx files created using the app version. As expected, the 1.0 version only transfers the two Via points, the 21 shaping points again do not show up
But when I then imported the 1.2 version into Basecamp all 23 Via and Shaping points transfer across into BC. However, they all transfer across as announced 'blue flag' waypoints. There was no distinction between them, no differentiation between Via or Shaping points.
So there seems to be some difference to the files created in the app version, compared with the web version.
c) Transfer of Routes into my Garmin Nuvi 3490
I connected my Nuvi with my iPad and waited for the Garmin device and its SD card to show up in 'Files' on the iPad.
I then selected and copied over the 1.2 version of my gpx file (the one created using the app version of MRA). I put the file into the GARMIN/GPX folder.
Having then disconnected the Nuvi, I then started up the device, selected Trip Planner and waited for the egg timer to stop spinning. The transferred Test Route was visible. Selecting and opening this file on the Nuvi opens up the route.
Only the two Via Points are listed, none of the 21 Shaping Points. However, the correctly shaped route does show on the map and when 'Review Trip' is selected, with the route shown in the map view, all the correct blow by blow directions are shown for the shaped route. So I am presuming I could run and follow this route in my car.
I used the Nuvi 3490 as it was the only device to hand. At some point I will check if I get the same results with my Garmin Drivesmart, it being a more up to date satnav. I did not try it with a Nav V or Nav VI as I no longer have one of these devices.