When Garmin moved from the 660 to the 590, Nav V and Nav VI (and I assume XT), i.e. you had to use the trip planner app; it became necessary to have a "First" waypoint in the route.
The device would ask you where to go first, and if this was a waypoint too far away from your start point, it would take you there according to the device settings, ignoring any shaping points you might have inserted.
Only Waypoints, not shaping points, would be available for this purpose.
I've seen many a planned route wrecked by this.
It now seems that the Nav V and later devices will allow shaping points as "First" points and so as long as your first shaping point is reasonably close to your starting point, all will be well.
Unfortunately, they have not seen fit to apply this change to the 590 so users of this device will still need to use a waypoint.
Note to self - read the Garmin firmware update release notes
The device would ask you where to go first, and if this was a waypoint too far away from your start point, it would take you there according to the device settings, ignoring any shaping points you might have inserted.
Only Waypoints, not shaping points, would be available for this purpose.
I've seen many a planned route wrecked by this.
It now seems that the Nav V and later devices will allow shaping points as "First" points and so as long as your first shaping point is reasonably close to your starting point, all will be well.
Unfortunately, they have not seen fit to apply this change to the 590 so users of this device will still need to use a waypoint.
Note to self - read the Garmin firmware update release notes