I know this has been asked and demonstrated a gazillion times already....but im not sure what is going on with my maps.
I plan a route on google with say maybe 8 or 9 locations/waypoints. Saves as KML...converts to GPX and sends to basecamp. Then its sent to my unit and pops up as a route..not a trip. I convert it to trip and it imports into trip planner. I press go and the satnav decides that my waypoints/junctions etc are wrong and tries to send me the most direct route, totally ignoring all the twisties etc that I planned on google maps.
Is there a solution or am I missing something here?
Thanks.
I plan a route on google with say maybe 8 or 9 locations/waypoints. Saves as KML...converts to GPX and sends to basecamp. Then its sent to my unit and pops up as a route..not a trip. I convert it to trip and it imports into trip planner. I press go and the satnav decides that my waypoints/junctions etc are wrong and tries to send me the most direct route, totally ignoring all the twisties etc that I planned on google maps.
Is there a solution or am I missing something here?
Thanks.