Last night I was creating a route for possible use in November. A part of the route included taking the D643 ring road south underneath Cambrai. It’s a road I know well and have used lots of times. For some unknown reason MyRoute would not allow me to route along it, it was always routing me into Cambrais itself. I couldn’t understand why but with very quick help from the excellent MyRoute forum I found out why. I’ll share the reason as it might help others in the future.
This is the right turn onto the D643 that I would normally take:
But when I asked MyRoute to make the turn it resolutely refused to do it:
The routing was fine up until point 7. The routing was again fine from point 9 onwards. Something was happening at point 8 but I couldn’t work out what. MyRoute’s forum supplied the answer.
There is a road closure on the D643, so the software was routing me around it. Clever stuff really. Here is a screenshot from Google maps, which shows the closure:
What though is maybe interesting, particularly for TomTom users, is that the TomTom routing option showed the road as open (it’s not) and allowed routing:
The TomTom routing option must use different data than the default Open Street Map and HERE (Garmin friendly) routing options.
As I probably won’t use the route until November, none of this really matters but it did get me wondering one thing.
If I create the route and ride it today, the road is closed and I’ll be routed through Cambrai. But, if I create the route today, save it away and then fire it up again in November - by when the road should be open again - will the route recalculate to allow me to go along the D643? I guess it should. If it does, I assume this might be a useful function. Here’s what I mean.
Lots of us create routes in advance of a holiday. If MyRoute does adjust routes in real time, based on known road closure data, it follows that it might be worthwhile firing up a route created earlier to see if it adjusts to allow for roads that were open at the time time that the route was first created but are now (some months later) closed.
Everyone can accept that roads do close. But, when hooning along on a day’s route of say 300 miles across very rural France, it is sometimes frustrating to find the route barred and a detour (sometimes of many miles) in place. If you can be warned about it in advance, it might be helpful.
This is the right turn onto the D643 that I would normally take:
But when I asked MyRoute to make the turn it resolutely refused to do it:
The routing was fine up until point 7. The routing was again fine from point 9 onwards. Something was happening at point 8 but I couldn’t work out what. MyRoute’s forum supplied the answer.
There is a road closure on the D643, so the software was routing me around it. Clever stuff really. Here is a screenshot from Google maps, which shows the closure:
What though is maybe interesting, particularly for TomTom users, is that the TomTom routing option showed the road as open (it’s not) and allowed routing:
The TomTom routing option must use different data than the default Open Street Map and HERE (Garmin friendly) routing options.
As I probably won’t use the route until November, none of this really matters but it did get me wondering one thing.
If I create the route and ride it today, the road is closed and I’ll be routed through Cambrai. But, if I create the route today, save it away and then fire it up again in November - by when the road should be open again - will the route recalculate to allow me to go along the D643? I guess it should. If it does, I assume this might be a useful function. Here’s what I mean.
Lots of us create routes in advance of a holiday. If MyRoute does adjust routes in real time, based on known road closure data, it follows that it might be worthwhile firing up a route created earlier to see if it adjusts to allow for roads that were open at the time time that the route was first created but are now (some months later) closed.
Everyone can accept that roads do close. But, when hooning along on a day’s route of say 300 miles across very rural France, it is sometimes frustrating to find the route barred and a detour (sometimes of many miles) in place. If you can be warned about it in advance, it might be helpful.