Whilst Kurviger is reasonably good at suggesting ‘curvey’ A to B routes, it does quite often throw in some stupid deviations just to put in a road that is not straight. Here is an example:
Nobody in their right mind would leave the A421 to deviate for a short distance through Tingewick.
Of course you can straighten the suggested route out by dropping a shaping point onto the A421 at that point:
But…..
1. Spotting the silly deviation to go through Tingewick, requires the user to have checked the offered up route before they used it.
2. Sometimes - and depending on where the shaping point was placed - putting in one shaping point, forces the algorithm to put in another silly deviation that wasn’t there before:
These, what I’d call ‘additional unwanted deviations’ can occur along the route before or after shaping point you have added. These then force the owner to (hopefully) do more checks and quite possibly make more and more corrections, in a seemingly never ending circle.
The only reliable and relatively easy solution, is to:
1. Create the suggested route in Kurviger.
2. Copy the Kurviger suggested route’s GPX file into something like BaseCamp or MyRoute and adjust / fine tune it from there. These softwares have less aggressive algorithms.
3. Always check any route BEFORE you use it. It’ll save you cursing the dumb software / your chosen GPS hardware for its stupidity, when all it is doing if faithfully taking you on a route YOU have told it to take.
Nobody in their right mind would leave the A421 to deviate for a short distance through Tingewick.
Of course you can straighten the suggested route out by dropping a shaping point onto the A421 at that point:
But…..
1. Spotting the silly deviation to go through Tingewick, requires the user to have checked the offered up route before they used it.
2. Sometimes - and depending on where the shaping point was placed - putting in one shaping point, forces the algorithm to put in another silly deviation that wasn’t there before:
These, what I’d call ‘additional unwanted deviations’ can occur along the route before or after shaping point you have added. These then force the owner to (hopefully) do more checks and quite possibly make more and more corrections, in a seemingly never ending circle.
The only reliable and relatively easy solution, is to:
1. Create the suggested route in Kurviger.
2. Copy the Kurviger suggested route’s GPX file into something like BaseCamp or MyRoute and adjust / fine tune it from there. These softwares have less aggressive algorithms.
3. Always check any route BEFORE you use it. It’ll save you cursing the dumb software / your chosen GPS hardware for its stupidity, when all it is doing if faithfully taking you on a route YOU have told it to take.